• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

CUTTING planer blades

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

kityuser

Established Member
Joined
12 Jan 2003
Messages
1,108
Reaction score
0
ok, so I got some custom blades for my thicknesser planer, I now need to find somwhere to machine the 4 slot/holes in them for me.
I have an old blade as a pattern, just need to find somewhere that can cut the new HSS blades for me.

any ideas anyone, I have been told by somebody that the blades are SO hard that I`ll need them laser or water cut........


cheers

steve
 

Chris Knight

Established Member
Joined
14 Jan 2004
Messages
6,641
Reaction score
3
Location
SE London - NW Kent
Steve,

You could try RA Palmer at Northfleet/Gravesend

R A Palmer & Son
Unit K3, Kent Kraft Industrial Estate
Gravesend , Kent DA11 9SR

They are basically a sharpening service but they should be able to advise, even if they can't do it.
 

ike

Established Member
Joined
24 May 2004
Messages
1,681
Reaction score
0
Kityuser,

Drilling/milling HSS is normally done with the metal in a soft state. After hardening, the blades are then finish ground. If your blades are not yet hardened, you should be able to get them drilled/slotted at any general machining shop - yellow pages maybe?.
 

Midnight

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2003
Messages
1,805
Reaction score
0
Location
Scotland
there's a thought.. A while back, Screwfix sent the wrong set of replacement blades for my thicknesser; way too thick and no slots to clear the guide pins. If I could get them cut somehow, they'd make perfect blades for some custom tools.
 

Dewy

Established Member
Joined
11 Jan 2004
Messages
602
Reaction score
0
Location
Gloucester
If the blades are already hardened you would need to get the holes spark eroded in the correct places. It's not a very difficult task once copper electrodes are made to produce the holes but is likely to be rather costly.
 

kityuser

Established Member
Joined
12 Jan 2003
Messages
1,108
Reaction score
0
apparently it should`nt be a problem to grind slots into the blades rather than holes i.e. right to the back of the blade.

I suppose I could then get the back of the slots welded up?? i.e. giving me elongated holes..........
 

ike

Established Member
Joined
24 May 2004
Messages
1,681
Reaction score
0
Kityuser wrote:

I suppose I could then get the back of the slots welded up?? i.e. giving me elongated holes
PLEASE DON'T CONSIDER THIS!.

It will be difficult to end up with a balanced pair.
Welding will weaken the integrity of the blade. Were talking about razor sharp metal spinning at 5 - 10000rpm here.

IT COULD PROVE EXTREMELY DANGEROUS! :shock:

Ike
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
Steve

I think spark erosion is the process you need if they are already hardened. Look in your local yellow pages
 
Top