Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Wooden clock gears.

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

HAKAMA

New member
Joined
15 Oct 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Location
shetland
Hello, I am going to try to do something that I have never done before and that is to make a wooden gear clock, I have the plans which calls for the gears to be made from 3/8 inch birch plywood which I cannot get where I live but I may be able to get 9mm plywood. Will that do. I am used to metalworking but not so good with wood. I do have the use of a Clarks bandsaw and lathe also a Delta scroll saw and would be most grateful for any advice on the cutting of the gears, I live on an island and sourcing material can be difficult, Thank you.
 

paulrbarnard

Established Member
Joined
5 Mar 2017
Messages
146
Reaction score
156
Location
Shepton Mallet, UK
I would expect 9mm to be fine. Sounds like a great project!

The scroll saw should be great but it might be an excuse for a CNC laser cutter 😜
 

Terrytpot

Established Member
Joined
9 Aug 2017
Messages
117
Reaction score
69
Location
Derbyshire
I don't know what sort of accuracy you're aiming for but maybe this can provide food for thought
 

Yojevol

Clocking on
Joined
29 Jan 2017
Messages
635
Reaction score
110
Location
Cheltenham
I've just completed my 2nd clock (hopefully I'll post a video tomorrow). All the gears are made in 6mm ply. My first attempt used 6 and 12mm ply but if I were making it again I'd use 6mm. 9mm will be fine.
If you search for clock under my username you'll find what I have posted so far.
Brian
 

J-G

Established Member
Joined
20 Jan 2014
Messages
632
Reaction score
99
Location
ATHERSTONE
I agree with what's been said already about 9mm being OK. Converted to Imperial it is 0.354 whereas 3/8" is 0.375 or 9.525mm so just a little 'shy'. You may well have to adjust some other dimensions if there are more than 2 gears on one spindle but as long as you take that into account you shouldn't have a problem.

Cutting the teeth needs some care but the good thing is that you don't need to be too concerned about the fit being 'loose'. In fact some clearance can be a benefit since gears in a Clock always move in the same direction so 'backlash' isn't an issue.

Since you are used to metalworking you may be familiar with 'Involute' form gear teeth but I would strongly recommend that you avoid this form opting instead for 'Cyclodal' form or at least straight sides.

I use CorelDRAW! to create my gear drawings but if you have bought plans you may have full size templates.

You may find my W.I.P. in the [Projects] section interesting, though it is an on-going thread - mostly concerned with using a CNC approach to making a clock.
 
Top