Quantcast

Scratch Stock

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

dedee

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2003
Messages
2,637
Reaction score
1
Location
14860, France
OK so I succumbed to temptation & the T3 has been ordered. But just 40 mins in the workshop last night has be sold me on the idea of using a scratch stock or at least trying too.

Holding a cutter blank from the beading tool in the tool itself I was able to, almost, produce a square cutter (approx 3mm wide) by resting the tool on the rest of my bench grinder and slowly touching it to the side of the wheel.

I then flattened the burrs on an eze-lap stone and straight away was able to produce an, almost, square sided groove both with and across the grain in some oak scrap.

I say "almost" as undetected by me on first inspection one edge was not perfectly sqaure which left a slight rounding on one side of the groove. I had no time to correct this last night but this does prompt me to ask -

What is the best way to form a straight edged cutter for a scratch stock?


AndyP
 
Top