Quantcast

Routing Epoxy glass

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Oryxdesign

Established Member
Joined
30 Dec 2007
Messages
1,716
Reaction score
0
Location
Kent, UK
I want to route 3" holes in some epoxy glass that is approximately 15mm thick. Solid carbide and TCT cutters are very slow and burn. Does anyone have any ideas? It's an ongoing operation that will be done on site.
You help would be appreciated.

Simon
 

Oryxdesign

Established Member
Joined
30 Dec 2007
Messages
1,716
Reaction score
0
Location
Kent, UK
I'm afraid a hole saw wont do it, but thanks anyway.

Thank you Jason I'll give one of those a try.
 

CHJ

Established Member
Joined
31 Dec 2004
Messages
20,128
Reaction score
63
Location
Cotswolds UK
An exception to this is the group of glass filled plastics. Machining with carbide tools is possible, but the short tool life does not make it economical. For glass filled plastics, we recommend the use of diamond tipped tooling which, although much more expensive than conventional tooling, have significantly longer life.
Taken from the Plastics distributor fabricator magazine
 
Top