Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Machining Aluminium with end mills.

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Benchwayze

Established Member
Joined
10 Mar 2007
Messages
9,450
Reaction score
106
Location
West Muddylands
Hi folks.

I want to make a false top for my bandsaw out of 10mm aluminium sheet.
I shall need to machine a channel for the mitre guide, of 1/2" width x 3/16" depth.
I have a suitable end mill that I can put in my half-inch router.
What I need is the safe working speed to cut this channel in the aluminium.

Thanks in anticipation.
John :D
 

Spindle

Established Member
Joined
7 Aug 2011
Messages
1,979
Reaction score
0
Location
Aberdeenshire
Hi

A carbide end mill will be more suitable for use in a router as it functions at a higher speed than normal HSS - more in keeping with the speed range of a router

http://www.endmill.com/pages/training/S ... Drills.pdf

A 1/2" diameter carbide cutter should be used at 4500 - 9000 RPM

A 1/2" diameter HSS cutter should be used at 1261 RPM

Regards Mick
 

jasonB

Established Member
Joined
26 Nov 2004
Messages
5,044
Reaction score
0
Location
Surrey
You will get a more accurate slot with a 2-flute slot drill rather than an end mill which tend to cut oversize in this situation. Failing that use a smaller cutter and work upto the width.

It will also clear the chips better at higher revs
 

Benchwayze

Established Member
Joined
10 Mar 2007
Messages
9,450
Reaction score
106
Location
West Muddylands
Thanks folks. I am much obliged. I've noted all suggestions/advice, and I will take it from there.

If things get a bit 'leary', then I could finish up using MDF and Tufnol!

Thanks again.
John :D
 
Top