Quantcast

Large holes

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

marcros

(Trevanion)+1
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
10,263
Reaction score
204
Location
Leeds
I am looking at outsourcing some work, but before doing so would like to understand the likely process. The background is a batch production of 20 units, each unit having a hole in each end.

Material would be mild steel bar, 1/2" X 2 1/2".

How would a 2" hole be put into the bar? Is it as simple as a holesaw?
 

Rorschach

Agent Provocateur
Joined
6 Jan 2016
Messages
3,719
Reaction score
98
Location
Devon
How accurate do they need to be?
A decent drill press will put a (good quality) 2" holesaw through that size of bar, it will be slow though, it also will not be super accurate.

You could get it CNC plasma cut at that thickness, probably tighter accuracy than the holesaw.

Best accuracy would be to have it plasma cut undersize and then bored out on a milling machine.
 

TFrench

Established Member
Joined
6 Jul 2015
Messages
1,190
Reaction score
38
Location
Leics
How far in from the end is the hole? Room to get a V-block either side of it I assume? If I was doing it I think I'd do them slightly undersize on the radial arm drill then bore to size in the mill if they need to be super accurate. If I had the big mill running I'd do it all in that. I recently got some U-drills in a job lot I can't wait to have a go with - not sure if they go as big as 50mm though.
Edit - could also be a perfect job for a 50mm annular (rotabroach) cutter.
 

marcros

(Trevanion)+1
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
10,263
Reaction score
204
Location
Leeds
thanks everybody. good to get some options, before I get a price for fabrication of the parts.
 

sunnybob

wysiwyg
Joined
11 Oct 2014
Messages
8,399
Reaction score
155
Location
cyprus
I would seriously consider using tubing, and just block one end with a screwed or welded plug
 

marcros

(Trevanion)+1
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
10,263
Reaction score
204
Location
Leeds
the holes in tubes are in the wrong axis
 

CHJ

Established Member
Joined
31 Dec 2004
Messages
20,092
Reaction score
43
Location
Cotswolds UK
marcros":1kkd2bxv said:
…..
Material would be mild steel bar, 1/2" X 2 1/2".
.
If the project requires the strength/stiffness of a 1/2" X 2 1/2", I query the advisability in cutting a 2" hole in the ends, there is only going to be 1/4" land each side which is a relatively weak point if any tension or bending loads are present.

On a small batch like that in an old style machine shop I would have used a vertical mill, drilled/endmilled and boring head to finish if size critcal.

If the holes are just for welding to 2" tubing the critical dimensions are not required (no boring head) and side wall becomes irrelevant.
 

Phil Pascoe

occasional purveyor of blunt tools.
UKW Supporter
Joined
29 Jan 2012
Messages
19,225
Reaction score
338
Location
Shaft City, Mid Cornish Desert
mild steel bar, 1/2" X 2 1/2".

I can't be the only person reading that as a two and a half inch length of half inch bar, can I? :? :D
 

CHJ

Established Member
Joined
31 Dec 2004
Messages
20,092
Reaction score
43
Location
Cotswolds UK
phil.p":elpec3xu said:
mild steel bar, 1/2" X 2 1/2".

I can't be the only person reading that as a two and a half inch length of half inch bar, can I? :? :D
With a 2" hole in each end??
 

Phil Pascoe

occasional purveyor of blunt tools.
UKW Supporter
Joined
29 Jan 2012
Messages
19,225
Reaction score
338
Location
Shaft City, Mid Cornish Desert
I know. That's what I found confusing. :D I then thought it was a two inch hole in a half inch long piece of two and a half inch bar. :D
 

marcros

(Trevanion)+1
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
10,263
Reaction score
204
Location
Leeds
this is what we are looking at having made https://www.fishleighandsonshop.co.uk/t ... -432-p.asp

but the ball ends that we need are in a virtually unobtainable size, and are only available as a part like https://www.agrilineproducts.com/parts- ... cat-1.html

the bar size is an estimate at the moment, pending getting some full measurements. it is a paperwork exercise to see whether it would be viable. There is a small demand for the parts, because originals are few and far between and there are no reproductions available at the moment. The tractors date from the 50's to early 60's, so mass manufacture is never going to be worthwhile.
 

CHJ

Established Member
Joined
31 Dec 2004
Messages
20,092
Reaction score
43
Location
Cotswolds UK
Are you sure that the originals are just 'Mild Steel'.

I've modified and repaired several 'linkage' components in a hurry to keep harvesting going to finish a task and some were certainly a much higher spec steel.
 

marcros

(Trevanion)+1
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
10,263
Reaction score
204
Location
Leeds
CHJ":nd8qjj6z said:
Are you sure that the originals are just 'Mild Steel'.

I've modified and repaired several 'linkage' components in a hurry to keep harvesting going to finish a task and some were certainly a much higher spec steel.
no, that was just a guess, more as background to the holes. they are on a garden tractor rather than anything lifting tonnes of weight, but it needs some more research.
 

nev

Established Member
Joined
21 Jan 2011
Messages
4,858
Reaction score
10
Location
The green and wetter end of the M4.
I'd suggest that the link arms are not a flat bar with holes in, rather a flat bar with the ball ends (or ball end holders welded on the ends) . given that the ball ends would have to welded into the holes anyway as if they were pressed into the two inch hole, as mentioned earlier, you have the entire load resting on the remaining quarter inch.
so your shopping list would then be flat bar at x length , 2 to 3 inch sections of flat bar with one side chamfered at an angle and the other side 2" concave to accept ball end units.
Of course I could be completely off the mark :)
 

CHJ

Established Member
Joined
31 Dec 2004
Messages
20,092
Reaction score
43
Location
Cotswolds UK
Basically the difference between the original forged/welded? 'Fergy' links and the Fordson ? welded retaining plate copy.

Or is my memory too far out, it's a long while since I struggled to lift gear into place on those link arms, I always seemed to be just at few inches out of alignment when trying to hitch them up.
 

sunnybob

wysiwyg
Joined
11 Oct 2014
Messages
8,399
Reaction score
155
Location
cyprus
The original sizes posted were why suggested tube. Something is wrong on that post, but the picture and explanation completely rules out mild steel in any shape or form.

There has to be another track rod end that would be longer, then it would just be a case of cut and shut. Or shorter, and just an extension welded in. At the cut stage the ball end orientation could be moved to fit the new application.
 

marcros

(Trevanion)+1
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
10,263
Reaction score
204
Location
Leeds
Pete, that was the first thought, but I cannot find any in cat 0 size.
 

Latest posts

Top