Quantcast

How to make a stair rod bracket?

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

kingcod

Established Member
Joined
12 Nov 2008
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
I'm trying to fit some old stair rods, but the brackets are really hard to come by on their own. I've searched for brackets to buy I could modify but no luck so far.
I thought I could make some up myself but no clue where to start. A metal strip could possible be bent and cut for each one. Brass won't bend. Copper too soft. So maybe thin steel strip? Not very attractive but I could spray them.
I'm sure there is a nice business opportunity for someone to do a bit of casting!

Screenshot_20201021-190516.png
 

novocaine

Established Member
Joined
21 Jul 2014
Messages
2,374
Reaction score
170
Location
Warrington
why won't brass bend? heat it up to anneal it and bend it. then silver solder the gusset. if you are struggling to bend the thickness to the radius shown above, kerf cut the long bend side then infill with solder.
 

marcros

(Trevanion)+1
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
10,410
Reaction score
281
Location
Leeds
I am not a metal worker but I would be tempted to try soldering a setup into the angle then slicing off to length.
 

chaoticbob

Established Member
Joined
14 Nov 2012
Messages
349
Reaction score
3
Location
Wirksworth
why won't brass bend? heat it up to anneal it and bend it. ...
Doesn't it depend on the grade of brass? I've tried pushing things with CZ121 (the ubiquitous 'free machining' alpha/beta brass) and I'm pretty sure that it wouldn't cold work to that sort of radius without cracking whatever the annealing regime. Maybe I've not tried hard enough though! Different story with alpha alloys (eg 'cartridge brass' ) but they seem hard to find in the same range of sizes as CZ121. Not all brasses are born equal!
Personally I'd silver solder as novocaine suggests, but rather than cutting a kerf and filling I'd make them from three pieces - with a 55/45 Ag/Cu solder the joints would be invisible.

Bob.
 

TFrench

Established Member
Joined
6 Jul 2015
Messages
1,220
Reaction score
57
Location
Leics
It's hard to gauge the size of the angle from the photos but I think it will be hard to find the correct thickness - looks like 40x40x6 at a guess? As others have said, definitely possible to fabricate it from flat stock.
 

novocaine

Established Member
Joined
21 Jul 2014
Messages
2,374
Reaction score
170
Location
Warrington
Agree, hadn't thought of angle stock. it would be useful to get dimensions, I thought they were bigger yesterday than I do today. I also like the idea of making 1 long unit then cutting it to width. you could the "silbraze" the gusset in place, lay a length of solder on the fluxed join then heat from the other side.

CZ121 has a high zinc content, I would form it hot instead of annealing it. :)
or I'd use CZ131 for this application. :)
 

Old.bodger

Established Member
Joined
11 Aug 2018
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Location
Guildford
It might be worth talking to Hunter and Hyland, Leatherhead. They used to stock them.
 

Latest posts

Top