Quantcast

Cutting veneers.

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Roxie

Established Member
Joined
20 Sep 2011
Messages
199
Reaction score
0
Location
Bedfordshire
I am thinking of cutting some thickish veneers on my bandsaw and got to thinking about the correct way to do it. Do you set the fence to the thickness of the veneer or do you move the fence each time? Could not get the right terminology, in essence do you trap the veneer between blade and fence or allow the veneer to fall away from the stock! I am sure there is an argument for either way, but just thought I would get opinions from the learned.

John
 

D_W

Established Member
Joined
24 Aug 2015
Messages
4,516
Reaction score
4
Location
PA, US
Ditto to the above. If the saw isn't great, you'll probably find one of those pivot type fixtures that sticks to the inside of the fence easier to use than a tall fence.

You can get lucky even on cheaper saws, though. I didn't on one that wasn't that cheap and the pivot was far better for cutting veneers. bandsaw is long gone now, but I can cut 1/8th veneers by hand without issue (not recommended unless you like that kind of thing as a method of exercise and stimulation).

What is thickish?
 

Droogs

Is that chisel shar ... Ow
Joined
14 Mar 2013
Messages
2,866
Reaction score
270
Location
Edinburgh
There are a couple of common ways to make or (resaw) your own veneer depending on the kit you have. The most common is to use a single point fence on the BS using at least a 1/2" blade (preferably bigger)

here's a vid explaining the basics

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4i_NnPFUFTA
 

woodbloke66

Established Member
Joined
17 Sep 2018
Messages
1,126
Reaction score
0
Location
Salisbury
TheTiddles":1qr52ikw said:
The first method

Aidan
Yep. I always plane a fresh face/edge on the p/t to go against the b/s fence and table as well. If you're sawing wide veneers use a new(ish) blade (3tpi) and check the set up on the saw before you start work. Also crank up the blade tension to max but release it at the end of the session.

A really indispensable bit of kit for finishing the veneers to size (generally around 2mm) is a drum sander.

Edit: very, very sloooooow feed as well - Rob
 

Latest posts

Top