• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Clearance and Pilot Holes

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

PitBull

Established Member
Joined
29 Nov 2002
Messages
80
Reaction score
0
Location
Newbury, UK
Neil,

Careful with the smaller sizes listed: Jester posted this link on UKWW a year or more ago and I used the quoted sizes for brass #4 (IIRC) into Oak - way too small and I had a few shear off even when being ultra careful.

Regards.

PitBull.
 

Newbie_Neil

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2003
Messages
6,537
Reaction score
0
Location
Nottingham, England
Hi PB

Thanks for the information.

What's happened to your team this season? You seem to be suffering, as we were last season after losing out to Stoke.

Cheers
Neil
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
Try the old dodge of running a steel screw of the same size in the hole first, and then fit the brass one in the "pre cut" threads. Also a bit of wax on screws never goes amiss, especially in tough stuff like oak which can be a right so-and-so.

Cheers, Alf
 
Top