Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Turning

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Dalboy

Established Member
Joined
18 Sep 2008
Messages
3,778
Reaction score
50
Location
Canterbury United Kingdom
Very nice but for my personal taste I would liked to have seen a more flowing form where the sides meet the bottom.

I am sure that she will be very pleased with it
 

Trevanion

Greatest Of All Time
Joined
29 Jul 2018
Messages
3,775
Reaction score
569
Location
Pembrokeshire
That's one big bowl! I've never had much luck keeping the oak bark on turnings, it just flies off usually hitting me in the face.
 

TFrench

Established Member
Joined
6 Jul 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
122
Location
Leics
Dalboy":1zivulfk said:
Very nice but for my personal taste I would liked to have seen a more flowing form where the sides meet the bottom.

I am sure that she will be very pleased with it
I've only had one go at a live edge bowl like this and really struggled to get a consistent flowing curve to the inside. Any tips?
 

Dalboy

Established Member
Joined
18 Sep 2008
Messages
3,778
Reaction score
50
Location
Canterbury United Kingdom
TFrench":28yr76ru said:
Dalboy":28yr76ru said:
Very nice but for my personal taste I would liked to have seen a more flowing form where the sides meet the bottom.

I am sure that she will be very pleased with it
I've only had one go at a live edge bowl like this and really struggled to get a consistent flowing curve to the inside. Any tips?
Get the outside flowing first where you can see the shape much more easily and then when you do the inside follow that and replicate the outer shape. It is one of those things that is easier to show someone in person than to write it down. Avoid trying to follow the shape of the blank as this quite often leads to the dog bowl shape. Use a standard grind bowl gouge which I found easier to use when I started turning.

With this bowl, I gave the bottom a flowing shape all be it a slight ogee and then once done followed that on the inside. I had to do about 1" of the inside to completion before moving down another 1" and so on otherwise there would be no support on the wings to do finishing cuts. Sanding on the wings was done by hand.
I hope some of that makes sense

DSCF7438 (1024x768).jpg
 

Attachments

Joined
30 Mar 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Rotherham
Dalboy":295iwu9l said:
Very nice but for my personal taste I would liked to have seen a more flowing form where the sides meet the bottom.

I am sure that she will be very pleased with it

The photo is misleading with the light shining in the bottom, it did flow and was not flat bottomed as it looks
 
Top