• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Mitres with 18mm Birch ply.

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

chris watford

Established Member
Joined
22 Jan 2019
Messages
43
Reaction score
4
Location
hemel hempstead
Afternoon,

I am about to construct a coffee table with a gas piston raised lid (Hafele).
The base section is from 18mm Birch ply and I was going to mitre the 4 external corners, my only issue is when I round over the corners that I do not expose the darker ply. I want to leave a natural oiled finish.
Promise I will not disappear, damn I hear you say.

Chris
 

Glynne

Established Member
Joined
18 Mar 2007
Messages
1,425
Reaction score
7
Location
Sutton Coldfield
2 ways come to mind

1. Join the sides using solid timber corners (with biscuits / dominos for strength) and round over the hardwood corners or: -
2. Lip the ends of the ply and then mitre the lippings, which is a lot more work.

Any other way and you'll see the layers in the ply.
 
Top