Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Mitre joints with a router

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

brianhr

Established Member
Joined
13 Nov 2007
Messages
169
Reaction score
0
In a recent thread someone said that they cut mitres for a box on a router table. If they see this post would they please explain how they do it.

I have tried it with a chamfer bit but not with any success.

Thanks
Brian
 

RogerP

Established Member
Joined
7 Jan 2011
Messages
3,785
Reaction score
2
Location
Gloucester
Lock Mitre Cutters work very well - once you have it set up!

It can take quite a while to get it set up spot on so plenty of test cuts on the same size wood will be required. Once you have it set keep and mark the last successful test as a template. That way next time it will be quick and easy get the right cutter height.
 

brianhr

Established Member
Joined
13 Nov 2007
Messages
169
Reaction score
0
Many thanks for these solutions. Lock mitre cutters will not work on wood 10mm thick but I will try the suggestions.

Brian
 

marcros

Established Member
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
10,972
Reaction score
599
Location
Leeds
there is another that will work on less that 1/2", but I cant remember whose- have a look through the trend, freud, and any other common ranges. I spent some time looking for this, only to struggle for nice hinges that could e used on 3/8" timber. might have been called a baby mitre cutter, baby mitre lock or something along those lines.
 

brianhr

Established Member
Joined
13 Nov 2007
Messages
169
Reaction score
0
Thanks marcros.
Yes Trend's 10/97x1/4TC will cut 8 - 12mm. I don't usually look at Trend, being a fan of Wealden.

BUT NOT AT OVER £100

Brian
 

marcros

Established Member
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
10,972
Reaction score
599
Location
Leeds
Brian,

just discovered that there is a cmt baby lock joint cutter too, but not sure who would stock it.
 

Shrubby

Established Member
Joined
12 May 2007
Messages
684
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Brian
A 45º chamfer bit is fine. Are you using a mitre fence (or square of mdf run against the fence) to keep the end of the workpiece square. Its a case of adjusting the cutter height/fence and making test cuts
To glue up (or check your fit) try sticking the outside of the pieces onto masking tape and 'rolling' them up into a box
Matt
 

Latest posts

Top