Flat bottomed 20mm dia holes.

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

borntofight00

Member
Joined
24 Jul 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Location
Swadlincote
Hello, I am looking for a solution for drilling holes for Hafele Onefix connectors, 20mm diameter. I would normally use forstner bits for this kind of job, if not the fact that I will be drilling in 15mm plywood and the hole itself is 12.5mm, so I'm a bit worried about the bad point which will be very close to drill through. I will have a solid jig, made of steel (something like concealed hinges jig) that will hold the drill vertically so I wonder if I can simply use widely available routing bit to achieve flat bottomed holes? Or is there anything against doing this?
Btw. I know about the existence of forstner bits with removable center pins but I would like to hear your opinion on the use of router bits first. Any advice will be much appreciated.
 

Hornbeam

Established Member
Joined
21 Mar 2017
Messages
727
Reaction score
232
Location
Cheshire
You could use a router with a guide bush and a straight cutter. Make a template with edge location. Depending upon the router bit and guide bush you will have to adjust the hole diameter in the template
 

scooby

Established Member
Joined
23 Mar 2006
Messages
981
Reaction score
256
Location
Greater Manchester
I was going to suggest the same as Hornbeam, or a slight alternative make up a jig for a bearing guided cutter like this

Not sure if that'd be feasible though as I know those connectors can be pretty small.
 

baldkev

Established Member
Joined
29 Apr 2020
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
671
Location
devon
Or get 2 forstner bits and grind the brad point off one. Start your hole, do maybe 8 to 10mm and finish with the other.

If you have a router, i would do hornbeams suggestion
 

owen

Established Member
Joined
5 Apr 2013
Messages
602
Reaction score
83
Location
Buxton
Drill a hole through a piece of ply with your forster bit to use the ply as a guide, then grind the point off the bit as others have said
 

DBT85

Established Member
Joined
19 Dec 2015
Messages
1,820
Reaction score
634
Location
Pershore, Worcester
My 35mm bit isn't the same 35mm as the blum hinges 35mm, naturally. It is also a bit pointy for 18mm boards despite filing some off the tip. In the end I used it on a scrap, used my spindle sander to round the hole to a size that actually fit the blum hinges and then used a router using that hole as a template. Worked fine. As always there are many methods of skinning a dog.
 
Top