Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Cutting lap joints in oak

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

pike

Established Member
Joined
30 Jan 2008
Messages
736
Reaction score
0
Location
York
I've got some 44mmx121mm dry oak to cut short (25mm wide by 22mm deep) lap joints into. They are way too long and heavy to get up onto a saw or router table. What's an accurate easily repeatable way to cut them? Is a router my best bet and in which case can I use Dewalt 621K 1/4" or will I need something beefier?

I'm not that great at accurate straight hand saw cuts but am wondering if I should maybe be doing it by hand as they aren't that big.

Thanks!
 

Chems

Established Member
Joined
23 Apr 2008
Messages
4,065
Reaction score
0
Location
A Wood Haven
I would just hand saw them, so much easier, do one nice straight one for the shoulder and a few others as relief cuts and knock out the bits inbetween with a chisel and clean up.

That said if I had more than one or 2 to do I'd make a quick router jig.
 

pike

Established Member
Joined
30 Jan 2008
Messages
736
Reaction score
0
Location
York
Cheers chem I might do a couple of test cuts and see if I'm up to it!

Also thought maybe using a circular saw but seems a bit over kill for the depth.
 

Latest posts

Top