Blades for wooden bowsaws ?

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

colinc

Established Member
Joined
30 Nov 2003
Messages
641
Reaction score
18
Location
South Derbyshire, UK
Depends what you mean by bowsaw. I made some 24” bow saws using bahco blades as indicated above but they are very aggressive and intended for cutting logs. I have also re-bladed an old Marples bowsaw using a short length of bandsaw blade, but it took a bit of experimentation to get the right one. Even bandsaw blades are a bit aggressive for hand work in a cabinet maker’s style bowsaw.

What sort are we talking about here?
 

Attachments

  • DF7C84B3-F933-4C30-A1B0-7053D8FC5486.jpeg
    DF7C84B3-F933-4C30-A1B0-7053D8FC5486.jpeg
    363.5 KB · Views: 197
  • 11CA9BB5-CE8A-483C-8A66-9AE29F456B59.jpeg
    11CA9BB5-CE8A-483C-8A66-9AE29F456B59.jpeg
    405.7 KB · Views: 197

Sheffield Tony

Ghost of the disenchanted
Joined
2 Aug 2012
Messages
2,078
Reaction score
90
Location
Bedfordshire
I made my own ... use a good hacksaw (cobalt steel blades help) tu cut a blunt hardpoint saw into strips. Only the teeth are induction hardened, the rest is normal saw plate. Clean up with a file, cut teeth with it held in a metalwork vice. Ok, it is a bit of a bother, but it worked well.
 

Sean Hellman

Established Member
Joined
27 Dec 2009
Messages
153
Reaction score
21
Location
South Dartmoor, Devon
I have only ever used old bandsaw blades, of which I have plenty. Easy to drill holes through. They can be old and blunt and no good for the bandsaw but they work fine for frame saws. I have gone up to 3tpi 1inch saw blades. Not tried my ripper 1.1/4 2 tpi blades in a frame saw yet.
 

Steve Maskery

Established Member
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
11,796
Reaction score
149
Location
Kirkby-in-Ashfield
Does anyone have any tips for drilling holes in BS blade material? I have a box of blade which I ordered which are the wrong size. My fault. I ordered 3040 when I should have ordered 3430mm....
I used to have a nice home-made saw and fancy making one again. I do remember that the hardest part was making the blade.

The blades I have are 3/4 x 3 TPI, 3/8 x 6TPI and 1/4 x 24 TPI.
 

lexi

Established Member
Joined
28 Dec 2019
Messages
40
Reaction score
12
Location
paisley
You can heat the spot red hot where you want to drill. Run the drill bit through it. I do that on mechanical hacksaw blades that need sizing to fit my smallish machine.
 

colinc

Established Member
Joined
30 Nov 2003
Messages
641
Reaction score
18
Location
South Derbyshire, UK
Steve,

Did you mean a 12” or 24” saw?

The one in my small bowsaw that you saw is a piece of Tuffsaws bandsaw blade it drilled very easily. I think the teeth are hardened and the body of the blade is softer. I will check what it is and let you know.

I had a collection of samples to test. What I did find was that the set on some bandsaw blades were just too aggressive for fine work.

I think if I was making a bow saw I would consider the Gramercy kit of blades and holders. https://www.fine-tools.com/gramercy-tools-bow-saw.html

Here is a link to their drawing;

https://toolsforworkingwood.com/extra/i ... l_8x14.pdf

Regards,

Colin
 

ED65

Established Member
Joined
3 Dec 2015
Messages
3,593
Reaction score
3
Sean Hellman":3eluzs1v said:
They can be old and blunt and no good for the bandsaw but they work fine for frame saws.
But wouldn't you just sharpen the short run of teeth in the frame saw?
 

colinc

Established Member
Joined
30 Nov 2003
Messages
641
Reaction score
18
Location
South Derbyshire, UK
I checked what I used in my 12" bowsaw.

It's out of a Tuffsaws 1/2" 10/14 M42 blade.

I think that the comment above about old bandsaw blades work work well is perhaps because new ones are to aggressive for a handsaw and a bit of wear calms them down. That's what I found anyway.

regards

Colin
 

xy mosian

Established Member
Joined
21 Feb 2009
Messages
2,914
Reaction score
44
Location
West Yorkshire
Often bandsaw blades have a 'hook' tooth. This can be tricky under hand power. The very tips of the teeth can easily be taken back a little with a suitable file, hardened teeth need a diamond file of course. I suppose this is fast blunting but it works well, I have found.
xy
 
Top