Anyone do any fluting/shaping with a router?

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Joined
13 Jul 2015
Messages
2,924
Reaction score
147
Location
Wales
Does anyone do any shaping with a router on the lathe?

I've seen jigs like the one below which use a fence that the router sled follows to cut straight flutes at a fixed depth.
I've also seen jigs that instead of a fence to follow, use a depth stop around the cutter to only allow the cutter to cut in so deep, allowing for the flutes to follow the shape of the piece (these do rely on the operator being able to move the sled perpendicular to the piece by hand)

But what I would like to do is flutes along a curved piece, that feather in/out at the start/end of the cut. I've experimented with having a "curved" fence, i.e a fence that follows the shape of the piece, but also feathers out at the start/end of the cut. But it's a LOT of trial and error to get it right, and it's all too easy to ruin the piece figuring it out. Just wondering if anyone had any better methods?



1639656621239.png
 

Duncan A

Established Member
Joined
8 Nov 2007
Messages
669
Reaction score
86
Location
Northants
If you put a depth-limiting shroud around the router bit you should be able to follow the profile of the wood. Shouldn't be too difficult to rig up something judging by your good jig-building skills
 

Spectric

Established Member
UKW Supporter
Joined
19 Feb 2015
Messages
4,214
Reaction score
2,293
Location
North Cumbria
What am I missing here, surely a toolpost with tool will cut what the router can cut, does the tool need to spin? or is it the choice of router bits compared to tools.
 

Inspector

Nyuck, Nyuck, Nyuck!
Joined
18 Jun 2006
Messages
3,261
Reaction score
1,326
Location
Saskatoon, SK., Canada
Put a finger on the base of the router matching the cutter shape and place your template on the lathe bed table to follow. Make adjustments to the position of the template to regulate the depth of cut or any fade in/out of the ends. Reshaping the template as needed too. Very similar to a copy attachment.

Pete
 

Paul Hannaby

Established Member
Joined
1 Sep 2011
Messages
926
Reaction score
96
Location
Gloucestershire UK
You could turn the piece to a shallower curve, then do the routing using the depth stop on the bit, then turn again to the final curve where you take away more at the ends of the flutes to shallow them out as intended.
 

Dalboy

Established Member
Joined
18 Sep 2008
Messages
3,880
Reaction score
142
Location
Canterbury United Kingdom
Another method is to clamp the base board that you run the router jig and make a template the same as the inside/outside shape of the bowl and allow for the tapering at each end fit this to the base now fit a piece of wood to the jig that holds the router at the base use this to follow the template you fixed to the base board. It mat take a little setting up
 
Top