Quantcast

Thick oak edge for veneered mdf table top. Bend or laminate?

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

jimbowley

Established Member
Joined
14 Nov 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
I asked a similar question here: how-to-get-a-thick-edging-on-plywood-t34789.html and got some great replies. I never tried the solutions suggested (stuck to solid wood) but I'm ready again to try something similar.

The table tops will be 19mm Oak veneered MDF. Oval shaped with minimum bend radius 500mm. I want to add an edge strip with a depth of 50mm and a thickness of 12mm or 18mm (preferred). I plan to make several so building jigs and steamers is fine.

The choice seems to be between steam bending and laminating up the edge strip.

Steam bending would seem to be the cleanest option if I can get it to work. I could buy kiln dried 25mm sawn oak and try that at both 25mm thick and 18mm. I've seen it said that kiln dried is a bad starting point, what do you think at this thickness? Can I buy undried oak strips?

With laminating, what layup would you suggest? 4x4mm? 3x5mm?
Can I buy the material ? I can't rip that size accurately but i suppose I could buy a thicknesser.
Anyone got photos of end result? will the glue lines be visible?

So which one do I try?
 

jimbowley

Established Member
Joined
14 Nov 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
3rd option is bendywood oak skirting 60x13, which I've requested the price for.
 

jimbowley

Established Member
Joined
14 Nov 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Well I've got some 50x20 fresh sawn oak on order.
I'll try bending it without a strap and let you know how it goes.
 
Top