Quantcast

First try at router finger cutting - plyboard exploded

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

jaffab

New member
Joined
1 Oct 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
BASINGSTOKE
Hi all,

I recently got my hands on a batch of power tools, and decided to try and make some storage boxes for them from plyboard. As one of the powertools was a router, I thought this was the ideal time to make an upside down router jig thing (technical term) as per a youtube video, for cutting finger joints.

The jig device turned out very well - except the results were... disappointing.

I tried it on a test piece of plyboard and the plyboard pretty much exploded around the cut finger joints as per the pictures below - need suggestions to get tidy cuts in the future (note, this was on a test piece of plyboard).

Is it that its on the wrong side of the plyboard (wrong edge/grain)
Is it the wrong router bit (this was a brand new 8mm straight bit that came with the router - still in the original packaging)
Is it too much pressure? Not enough pressure?
Wrong speed on the router?
Wrong wood?
Wrong size fingers?
Do I have to put support wood in front and behind of the main plyboard when cutting?
Etc

Any advice?
 

Attachments

MikeG.

Established Member
Joined
24 Aug 2008
Messages
10,176
Reaction score
656
Location
Essex/ Suffolk border
If the ply were tightly squeezed between sacrificial boards in front and behind, you would have a chance..........but fundamentally this is the wrong material for this sort of joint.

Can I seriously suggest that you get used to the router with more orthodox and simple tasks first. It is a dangerous tool.
 

Trevanion

Greatest Of All Time
Joined
29 Jul 2018
Messages
3,613
Reaction score
423
Location
Pembrokeshire
Cheap plywood is fairly weak with very few plys (in this case only 3) and isn’t laminated particularly well so it will have a tendency to explode.

Try some better plywood or actual wood.
 

will1983

Established Member
Joined
14 May 2014
Messages
398
Reaction score
0
Location
Crewe
Mike and Trevanion have beaten me to it.

That ply is not the right material, if you really want to achieve the exposed joinery and ply edges look then you need to use good quality cabinet grade Birch plywood and take smaller bites with the router i.e a few passes increasing the bit height gradually to reach the required depth.

Please be careful though, as Mike said the router is one of the most dangerous of power tools, it can make a very messy mess of you very very quickly!
 
Joined
13 Jul 2015
Messages
2,740
Reaction score
89
Location
Suffolk
It doesn't really mater what material you use, it's going to blowout (to some extent) unless you have a backer piece.

It's one of the main reasons the tablesaw is the prefered approach.
 

Trevanion

Greatest Of All Time
Joined
29 Jul 2018
Messages
3,613
Reaction score
423
Location
Pembrokeshire
will1983":2hv015ec said:
Please be careful though, as Mike said the router is one of the most dangerous of power tools, it can make a very messy mess of you very very quickly!
I suppose he would've completed the task of finger cutting though! :lol:
 

will1983

Established Member
Joined
14 May 2014
Messages
398
Reaction score
0
Location
Crewe
Trevanion":3gw0aawj said:
will1983":3gw0aawj said:
Please be careful though, as Mike said the router is one of the most dangerous of power tools, it can make a very messy mess of you very very quickly!
I suppose he would've completed the task of finger cutting though! :lol:
=D> :D :lol:
 

Latest posts

Top