• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

cutting a 45mm hole in 3 inches of walnut

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

davidthomson

Member
Joined
6 Mar 2012
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
london
Hi There

I am a bit of a newbie to woodworking. My father had a lathe many years ago in our family home which I used to try may hand at.
Some 20 + year later I now have a shed and have got the wood bug again.

Here is where I bow to the greater collectives knowledge
I am working on a little project to make a lamp I need to bore a 45mm hole through 3 inches of Walnut.

I have tried with a forstner bit in a black and decker drill stand but the bit jumps a bit when going into the wood subsequently I am not getting a perfectly round hole.

I drilled several holes at varying width with a selection of spade bits to open the hole up so as the forstner bit dod not have to so much work but still the same story.

I am now inclined to go down the router route but I cant seem to find how to make a jig to cut such a small hole

Any suggestions.

Cheers

David
 

siggy_7

Full time tool collector, part time woodworker
Joined
25 Sep 2011
Messages
591
Reaction score
49
Location
Gloucestershire
Is the problem with the hole accuracy due to your setup or the high forces you need to get through the walnut? If you can get the Forstner bit to go through easier material and leave a good finish, then just drill a hole through a piece of plywood or MDF and then clamp this onto the walnut and use a top bearing guided cutter.
 

jasonB

Established Member
Joined
26 Nov 2004
Messages
5,044
Reaction score
1
Location
Surrey
Drill it with a holesaw, stopping every inch to remove the waste with a chisel, done it many times for newel post spigots.

Router as above if you need a better finish

J
 

foxhunter

Established Member
Joined
10 Dec 2011
Messages
337
Reaction score
0
Location
Reigate, Surrey
If the hole is to go all the way through then first drill a pilot hole through (6mm) and use a hole saw from both sides.
 

AndyT

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2007
Messages
12,030
Reaction score
499
Location
Bristol
Can you explain in more detail just what you want to do?

For instance, it makes a huge difference which way of the grain your hole is. If it is into end grain, a Forstner bit won't work very well. A sawtooth bit might be better. What quality was the bit you tried? Was it truly sharp?

In general, large holes are difficult, just because of the amount to be cut. Do you mind spending some cash on a big drill bit for just this one job?

Might it be possible to split the workpiece in two, cut out two grooves, and reassemble it? Is the hole to go all the way through, or stop within the wood?

If the hole is going to be three inches deep, you would need a very substantial router and bit, but the general principle for using a powered router on a job like this is to use a guide bush on the router working inside a ring cut from plywood or mdf which is your target size + the extra for the bush.
 

davidthomson

Member
Joined
6 Mar 2012
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
london
I am cutting into side grain. and the Forstner bit was brand new.

Can anyone recommend a hole saw, I do like the idea of a 6mm pilot hole and drilling from both sides but the timber i am using is 80mm
and the hole cutters I have seen have a maximum cutting depth of 34mm.

I really want to keep the timber as a whole pice so spiting it and cutting two halves is not an option.

As I understand it with a router I would need to make a hole bigger than 45mm for the bush to sit in and then slowly par down the hole with the router eventually revealing a large hole, but as i said I am having difficulty finding a guide to make such a small hole.

Cheers
D
 

wallace

Established Member
Joined
13 Feb 2011
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
38
Location
county durham
Have you got a lathe? If so just put the wood in the chuck and hollow out
Mark
 

RogerP

Established Member
Joined
7 Jan 2011
Messages
3,785
Reaction score
2
Location
Gloucester
I would expect a Famag to cope. I've used them for deep holes in oak without problem.
 

AndyT

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2007
Messages
12,030
Reaction score
499
Location
Bristol
davidthomson":10r2yi2k said:
As I understand it with a router I would need to make a hole bigger than 45mm for the bush to sit in and then slowly par down the hole with the router eventually revealing a large hole, but as i said I am having difficulty finding a guide to make such a small hole.

Cheers
D
Yes, but the bigger hole is not in the workpiece, it's in a template which is temporarily attached to the workpiece. This video was the first one Google offered, and shows the general idea. You'll need a neat circular hole in some thin ply or MDF - but you can work that with a rasp or sandpaper round a stick, until it's a clean circle.

http://www.woodsmith.com/magazine/extras/158/using-router-guide-bushings/

Unless you have a heavy duty router and bit, getting 3" depth might be impractical.
 

foxhunter

Established Member
Joined
10 Dec 2011
Messages
337
Reaction score
0
Location
Reigate, Surrey
If you want to use a router then a template used as below

Identify the centre of the hole you want to make, drill a short pilot hole and place the template on it using a drill bit. Attach the template using double sided tape remove the centre disc and rout the hole as required.

The calculations for the hole are Jig Size less the difference between the guide bush and the cutter. In my example above I used a 64mm jig with a 18mm guide bush and a 14mm cutter. Resulting in a 60mm hole. Cut by plunging the router at first randomly then round off to achieve a smooth finish.

The only problem with this is that you would need a very long cutter and a 1/2in router.
 

Attachments

marcros

Established Member
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
11,164
Reaction score
663
Location
Leeds
Is hole size critical? If you are wanting an oversized hole, to run a router guide bearing round, then somebody on here may have a scrap of ply and a holesaw that is a near enough size. Do you have a guide bit for your router already, and if so what size?
 

davidthomson

Member
Joined
6 Mar 2012
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
london
I am somewhat overwhelmed with the amount or responses.

To answer a few questions I took these pics of what I have managed today.
The cutouts could be prettier but I am going to cover them with a aluminum plate similar to the one in the gallery.



The depth of the hole going all the way through is 80mm the second hole stops 7mm shy of the bottom of the hole.
The cut outs were done with a router with a 60mm cutter

I just have to make a jig to be 3mm deep to accomodate the aluminum plate

Thanks for the input I will put up more pics as I progress

Cheers
D

Apparently I am not able to post a link to my photobucket??
 

AndyT

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2007
Messages
12,030
Reaction score
499
Location
Bristol
davidthomson":2avnkvev said:
Apparently I am not able to post a link to my photobucket??
You need five posts first - it stops automated spambots abusing the site.
 

Paul Hannaby

Established Member
Joined
1 Sep 2011
Messages
833
Reaction score
52
Location
Gloucestershire UK
I think I would stick with the drill press and forstner bit. Slow down the speed of the drill, clamp the workpiece down securely and feed slowly until the bit is running securely in the hole it is creating.
 

Jacob

Pint of bass, porkpie, and packet of crisps please
Joined
7 Jul 2010
Messages
18,037
Reaction score
769
Location
Derbyshire
Spade bit would do it no prob. Cheapest and simplest drill bit you can get, but highly effective.
One size drills available or adjustable variety here:
http://www.mtmc.co.uk/product.aspx?Prod ... googlebase
The only essential detail is that you must not have had a go first with another drill - a spade bit needs good solid wood to keep it in a straight line.

PS just had a search for one size versions but couldn't see one above 38mm. They do exist though!
 

Cheshirechappie

Established Member
Joined
30 Jan 2012
Messages
4,899
Reaction score
207
Location
Cheshire
davidthomson":bz72vf1l said:
Hi There

I am a bit of a newbie to woodworking. My father had a lathe many years ago in our family home which I used to try may hand at.
Some 20 + year later I now have a shed and have got the wood bug again.

Here is where I bow to the greater collectives knowledge
I am working on a little project to make a lamp I need to bore a 45mm hole through 3 inches of Walnut.

I have tried with a forstner bit in a black and decker drill stand but the bit jumps a bit when going into the wood subsequently I am not getting a perfectly round hole.

I drilled several holes at varying width with a selection of spade bits to open the hole up so as the forstner bit dod not have to so much work but still the same story.

I am now inclined to go down the router route but I cant seem to find how to make a jig to cut such a small hole

Any suggestions.

Cheers

David
I think the problem is that that's too large a drill for the (fairly flimsy) Black & Decker drill stand to cope with. With the better rigidity of something more industrial, you'd whizz through (as long as your workpiece was securely clamped down).

That leaves us with the problem of how to create a 1 3/4" hole through 3" of walnut. Others have suggested a holesaw, which would work, but if you don't have one (and don't want to shell out for one), try chain-drilling small holes inside the circumference of the big one, and clearing the waste with chisels. Then clean up with a paring gouge or rasp, followed by coarse the fine sandpaper wrapped round a length of broom-handle.
 

jasonB

Established Member
Joined
26 Nov 2004
Messages
5,044
Reaction score
1
Location
Surrey
davidthomson":c4sxgcvk said:
Can anyone recommend a hole saw, I do like the idea of a 6mm pilot hole and drilling from both sides but the timber i am using is 80mm
and the hole cutters I have seen have a maximum cutting depth of 34mm.

Thats why I said stop every inch to clear out teh waste with a chisel, that way you can drill 150mm depth quite easily.

Screwfix holesaw and arbor will do fine
 
Top