Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

13amp fuses

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

devonwoody

Established Member
Joined
11 Apr 2004
Messages
13,468
Reaction score
7
Location
Paignton Devon
I like my new saw (scheppach 2500ci but I have already blown three fuses (13amp) in one week. I shall be looking to buy these wholsesle in large quantities at this rate.

Running saw off of ringmain fuse blows at switch on of saw not whilst running, any advice gratefully received. (also a fuse supplier if possible :) )
 

Adam

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2003
Messages
3,768
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
Err. I believe Scheppach recommend a 16 amp socket. You may need to upgrade your socket and plug.

Adam
 

Argee

Established Member
Joined
2 Feb 2005
Messages
1,501
Reaction score
12
Location
Crowborough, East Sussex
My Jet 20" bandsaw arrived with a 13 amp plug on it, but blew the fuse the second time I switched it on. Luckily, I had already had a separate ring for the saw installed from the consumer unit, using a 3-pin 16 amp (blue) plug and socket (the trial with the 13 amp plug was just out of interest, as the saw supplier had already told me that I would need a 16 amp outlet). Sounds like additional wiring needed to me, to cope with the start-up power requirements.

N.B: I'm NOT a Part P sparky, although I expect there are several on the Forum who will advise as to the reason and requirements.

Ray.
 

devonwoody

Established Member
Joined
11 Apr 2004
Messages
13,468
Reaction score
7
Location
Paignton Devon
waterhead37":25drzscv said:
You may need this special fuse :lol:

Definately doesn't meet P whatever standards.

However thinking aloud what to ask a sparky to fit for me, if I have a 6mm cable running into my workshop which then supplies a ring main can I also use this 6 mm line to have just a 16 amp outlet on the line in addition to the ringmain through a supply unit.
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
However thinking aloud what to ask a sparky to fit for me, if I have a 6mm cable running into my workshop which then supplies a ring main can I also use this 6 mm line to have just a 16 amp outlet on the line in addition to the ringmain through a supply unit.
No problem with that as far as I can see DW.

I suppose your ring is rated at 32A so if you are intending using a 16A unfused plug and socket for the saw you're going to have to think about the rating of the saw's own power cable. If you didn't want a dedicated 16A circuit from the workshop distribution board you'll probably need to spur off the the ring with a 16A MCB.

With my TS2500 I had an additional radial from the CU with a 16A mcb there and hard wired the the saw cable to a 20A double pole switch which also gives me a handy neon warning light that there is power to the saw.

Regards

Roy
 

Ham

Established Member
Joined
17 Nov 2003
Messages
82
Reaction score
0
Location
The South Hams, Devon
JJ, I've used a mixture of 16A and 13A sockets in my workshop ring, which is protected by a 32A MCB. Any kit over 2Kw is best provided with a 16A socket point so as to ensure the inrush current doesn't wack the fuse. Cheers, David
 

Adam

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2003
Messages
3,768
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
Devon,

Have you tried slow-blow type fuses? You may need to ask for them at a proper electrical suppliers, as they may be too specialised for B&Q.

Adam
 

devonwoody

Established Member
Joined
11 Apr 2004
Messages
13,468
Reaction score
7
Location
Paignton Devon
ADAM
Slow blow fuses: I wish everyone had those :)

OK I ask at our electrical suppliers and if they give me a funny look I'll?
 

devonwoody

Established Member
Joined
11 Apr 2004
Messages
13,468
Reaction score
7
Location
Paignton Devon
OK Adam, I guess you couldn't have prepared that web page up in that time.

I guess I must be more trusting in future of advice freely given at this forum.

Belated Many Thanks.

John
 

devonwoody

Established Member
Joined
11 Apr 2004
Messages
13,468
Reaction score
7
Location
Paignton Devon
Adam":37rj005h said:
Like this:

http://www.brentelectronic.com/html/cat ... tegory=130

32 x 6.3mm 13 Amp Slow Blow Fuse Glass
Net Price GBP

£0.10


Adam
Just got back from our local exlectrical wholesaler and his slow glass fuses were to long to fit inside a 13 amp plug.

They did have a very short and thin fuse but wasn't too happy with trying to get a decent electric connection with that one either.

The 6.3mm fuse at brent electric is that length or circumference?
 

Adam

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2003
Messages
3,768
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
As far as I know, that are 32mm long, and the 6.3mm refers to diameter (e.g. a 1/4inch equivalent.

Adam
 

Adam

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2003
Messages
3,768
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
Doh! Sorry. You need a 1inch (25.4mm) for a domestic plug.

e.g. 1inch x 1/4 inch.

I'll try and find a reference for you.

http://www.thefusecompany.com/advanced_ ... ow&x=0&y=0

This company have them in the 1.1/4 length, and in 20mm, but nothing at 6.25mm x 25 mm.

Hmm, OK, I'm out of ideas!

Adam

[Edit, the only thing I can think of that might work is an Anti Surge fuse - however noone seems to make them in 25mm either. I think its probably some new EU standard that means slow blow/anti surge are not available for mains plugs.

Sorry]
 

devonwoody

Established Member
Joined
11 Apr 2004
Messages
13,468
Reaction score
7
Location
Paignton Devon
Yeah I found the same, obviously the trade dont want to know abour 1" 16amp fuses, they could be naughty in the wrong hands though.

Going via 16 & 32 amp MCB's
 

PJ

Established Member
Joined
20 May 2003
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Location
Northern Ireland
John, I think I would like to know the characteristics of the slow blow fuse mentioned above before protecting the saw's motor with it. Your saw has a warranty so why chance voiding it using a lash up. I presume the saw is only fitted with a NVR switch and not a proper starter incorporating electrical overload protection. If memory serves me right the saw has a 3 1/2 hp motor which should be connected with a blue socket, and really on it's own dedicated circuit protected by either 15amp hrc fuse or 16amp b type mcb in the main box.
My advice is to keep using the standard 13amp fuses as a temporary measure until you can get an electrician to install a supply for your saw.

Philip
 

DaveL

Established Member
Joined
19 Oct 2002
Messages
4,674
Reaction score
0
Location
Sudbury, Suffolk
If the saw has a 3 1/2 hp motor I am not surprised it blows 13 amp fuses.
The 3 hp motor I fitted to the wadkin has a full load current of 13 1/2 amps and on start-up can draw 3 times that figure. :shock:
There are motor rated MCBs to cope with this high in rush current. :D
 
Top