Moderators: Random Orbital Bob, nev, CHJ, Noel, Charley

 Reply
By philb88
#654913
CHJ wrote:
Alli wrote:...... may I ask how you shape the curved sections that make up the lid? ..


Bandsaw and sanded, this is the way to do it well most of it :lol: just a couple of simple jigs for the sanding.


Thats a great step-by-step, don't think I ever seen the Cole Jaws used for such a variety of the uses, especially in one item!
User avatar
By Alli
#654918
Thanks for the info. very informative. :lol: Does the sanding jig just keep the sandpaper at 90 Degrees? or is it in the shape of the curve your trying to create.

Sorry for all the questions, I am just impressed but bewildered how you get the gaps between the curves so tight.
By boysie39
#655719
Chas, what a start to 2012 how you manage to get into the workshop is beyond me, what with all your other commitments ie your work on the forum + your everyday ones.

Just watched your WIP with the Cole jaws, they really are a useful item when used in a proper way.

Looking forward to your Quest for the rest of the year.

Good Health,
User avatar
By Paul.J
#657085
Beautiful work as per usual Chas.
I reckon you should have an article in a well known turning magazine,with all the help and knowledge you provide to everyone.
Can't say that i've seen Burr Tulipwood before??
Are you finding any shrinkage problems with these pieces you are doing??
User avatar
By CHJ
#657089
Paul.J wrote:.......Can't say that i've seen Burr Tulipwood before??

Picked it up a couple of years ago at one of the warwickshire shows, not my favorite wood to work being rather on the soft side but thought the figure was worth the effort. Have enough for another piece in similar vein.
Paul.J wrote:.......Are you finding any shrinkage problems with these pieces you are doing??

I know of one piece now in Germany that has some character wood in the segments that is coming back for treatment, the joins are fine but the wood itself has failed, should look OK when it's been filled and cleaned up. Wood was obviously higher moisture content than I realised. Tried to bring it back xmas but was told it was too useful and would have to wait until UK summer visitors brought it with them.

All the segment stuff is as dry as I can get it before glueing and not seen or had reports of failures so far, although would not be surprised if a lid let go, fingers crossed no one puts them in the sun, above a radiator or very damp room.
User avatar
By paulm
#657092
CHJ wrote:An hours worth of playing with yet more rotten wood.
DSCN3098.JPG


Spalted Beech, 195mm dia.


Just catching up on your thread Chas and like the classy look of the ring on the foot of this piece, nice and elegant. Do you make it like a normal bead as you would in spindle turning, or use a shaped scraper ? Do you get much tearing or breakout or crumbling on the end grain areas of the bead or does it just depend on the timber ?

I've just invested in a cheap Warco version (£75 delivered) of my Vicmarc chuck to dedicate to the use of my cole jaws as I could never be bothered mounting them each time, and the alternative mdf circular board never felt secure or accurate enough for me.

Was going to get an axi goliath chuck for that because of the extra range of movement of the jaws, but they seem to be perpetually out of stock so went with the Vicmarc clone instead. The tolerances of jaw carriers are very slack and the scrolling mechanism a bit graunchy, so it's no Vicmarc in reality despite looking the same, but should do fine for the purpose as the cole jaws are Vicmarc and fit fine,

Could do with swapping the rather hard and squarish profile plastic holding blocks on the cole jaws for some slightly softer round ones like yours which I think would be less likely to mark softer timbers. Wonder if I could make some up from old plastic wine corks ? :lol:

Cheers, Paul
User avatar
By CHJ
#657105
paulm wrote:[......the ring on the foot of this piece, .... Do you make it like a normal bead as you would in spindle turning, or use a shaped scraper ? Do you get much tearing or breakout or crumbling on the end grain areas of the bead or does it just depend on the timber ?

I cheat and use Asley Iles beading tools Paul.
DSCN1115.jpg


Yes as they are basically scrapers there is a problem with tearout in short grain sections. Short and brittle grain like Oak can be a little tricky, as indeed spalted stuff. I find a combination of sanding sealer to wet the wood or worst case CA can get over the problems. I guess oil would do similar to the SS if that is the intended finish.
paulm wrote:.....Was going to get an axi goliath chuck for that because of the extra range of movement of the jaws,

Shame if you haven't got a 125mm chuck, that extra travel turns a useful but often frustrating tool into a pleasurable go-to tool of choice for me.
paulm wrote:......Could do with swapping the rather hard and squarish profile plastic holding blocks on the cole jaws for some slightly softer round ones like yours which I think would be less likely to mark softer timbers. Wonder if I could make some up from old plastic wine corks ?
I have some made from stacked thicknesses of old kitchen chopping board. Biggest problem if turning freehand is getting them all the same diameter. The Axi ones are a very soft rubber on an Ali. core, getting close to needing some replacements but the high price has been putting replacement off. If your chuck only has standard travel then might be useful to make up some studs half a pitch bigger diameter, then some of the frustrations of finding yourself in between standard stud spacing can be overcome.
User avatar
By paulm
#657129
Wondered if you were using the beading tools Chas, looked more perfect beads than I could manage by hand :lol:

Might make one or two up using a couple of old cheap carbon steel scrapers I've got in a drawer somewhere. I guess a drill bit judiciously applied, or a rat tail file would give the desired result......

I'll see how I get on with the cole jaws, can't be any worse than the mdf board I was using before !

Cheers, Paul
User avatar
By Steve Jones
#657131
Only just caught up with this Chas,

Some really nice turning in this thread, thanks for putting the 'how to' together a few posts back, most interesting

Steve :)
User avatar
By CHJ
#657155
Thanks Steve, good to see you are able to find some personal time to show your face on UKW, pity about your turning access problems because I now have better and more useful off-cuts you could play with if you can get to shape and glue them up.
User avatar
By Steve Jones
#657157
I still look in occasionally Chas, I'll have to see what transpires in the future re the turning but it's certainly a no go at the moment.

Cheers

Steve