Quantcast

thicknessing stringing with a LAJ

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

madge

Established Member
Joined
7 Feb 2012
Messages
125
Reaction score
0
Location
london
I've seen a few jigs for thicknessing stringing and lie nielsen sell a purpose tool for the job - but could I just put my veritas LAJ on its side and pull the stringing through its mouth to get it to the right dimensions?
 

xy mosian

Established Member
Joined
21 Feb 2009
Messages
2,796
Reaction score
2
Location
West Yorkshire
Hi madge, I see no-one has replied, which is a shame as I would like to know the answer. Still, as I have been wondering here are my thoughts, for what they are worth. When you say "but could I just put my veritas LAJ on its side and pull the stringing through its mouth to get it to the right dimensions?", do you mean in the manner of making a thick shaving? I would think that would be difficult, actually pulling the stringing through. Still it must be worth a go, after all what have you to lose?

I was thinking of using stringing in a previously veneered panel. Now as I see it I need to prepare the groove then stick in the stringing. After that the stringing would need scraping to give a surface flush with its surroundings. Surely in a case like that the stringing does not really need thicknessing before use. Why do the ' final sizing ' job twice?

Cheers

xy
 

Steve Maskery

Established Member
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
11,709
Reaction score
50
Location
Kirkby-in-Ashfield
You have to thickness it to the right width though, Xy.
I think the problem you will have using the LAJ as a thicknesser is that of grain direction. If you can pull a continuous string through that without breaking it, you are a better woodworker than I, Gunga-Din.
There are lots of jig designs for this sort of job. Although I have done it in the dim and distant past, I cannot recall which particular jig I used. But start with Bob Wearing and see where it takes you.
Essentially you need to be scraping down to size, rather than trying to plane it.
S
 

xy mosian

Established Member
Joined
21 Feb 2009
Messages
2,796
Reaction score
2
Location
West Yorkshire
Steve, I agree entirely about pulling, as suggested.

Surely if it is width which is required then thickness a board before slicing off, in the manner of moldings of old. If working with stock already of veneer thickness then a cutting gauge with two blades. Don't Veritas do such a thing?

All good fun

xy
 

katellwood

Established Member
Joined
2 Jan 2007
Messages
993
Reaction score
1
Location
Near Dartford, Kent
I don't know what kit you have but I managed to get AW oak accurately down to .8mm this way



to laminate these





beads for this



 

madge

Established Member
Joined
7 Feb 2012
Messages
125
Reaction score
0
Location
london
thank you all for the insightful replies. I agree about pulling through the LAJ, although I'll still try this when the stringing I ordered arrives, maybe honing the blade to 60 degrees or so. I'm just about to order a pillar drill so will have a go with a sanding drum and a similar setuo to the one suggested by katellwood. Following steve's comment that a scraping action should do it I also made a small jig involving a cabinet scraper. When I get chance this weekend to try out the various methods I'll let you know what happens!
 

Tony Spear

Established Member
Joined
6 Apr 2006
Messages
895
Reaction score
0
Location
Hinton Waldrist
Steve Maskery":16mxbger said:
You have to thickness it to the right width though, Xy.
I cannot recall which particular jig I used. But start with Bob Wearing and see where it takes you.
S
Bob Wearing does have a jig for that.

He calls it a "Mini Combination Machine" 'cos it does more than really thin thicknessing.

It's in "Router Tips and Techniques", althogh I have a feeling he might also have published it somewhere else.

I made one some years ago, although I can't remember why, or how well it worked and I haven't seen it for years.
 

AndyT

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2007
Messages
11,811
Reaction score
202
Location
Bristol
For a really simple, uncomplicated approach to thicknessing stringing, using a plane, have a look at this video by Garret Hack:
http://www.finewoodworking.com/SkillsAndTechniques/SkillsAndTechniquesArticle.aspx?id=31332
His technique is just to use a suitable piece of properly flat wood to work on, hold one end of the wood he is using, and plane away.
It's worth noting that he also aims for a tapered section to the stringing and to its groove. I saw some of his work close-up at Westonbirt a couple of years ago and can confirm that it looks really good in the flesh.
 

katellwood

Established Member
Joined
2 Jan 2007
Messages
993
Reaction score
1
Location
Near Dartford, Kent
Steve Maskery":2aibmql4 said:
Katellwod
How did you cut the M&T at the diminishing stile? Nice job!
S
Steve

Replying from work, when i get in will post some additional photo's re the making of this door (thats if the original poster has no objections)

Chris
 
Top