• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

N Compass

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

jimi43

Established Member
Joined
12 Mar 2009
Messages
6,921
Reaction score
2
Location
Kent - the Garden of England
Cutting circles with a router is easily done...and can be adjustable...with a simple cheap jig....

When I cut the speaker grille holes on the AC30 clone I made a while back I cut out a thin ply sheet which you can see in the photo:



I took the original plastic base off...fitted this one with a row of holes radiating out to the pointy bit....

The holes had a pop rivet pin pushed through. The piece then had a similar hole at centre point and then the router rotates around the pin.

Simple!

Jim
 

whiskywill

Established Member
Joined
8 Nov 2011
Messages
1,802
Reaction score
2
Location
Sunny South Wales
Thanks for the tip jim, but I have a selection of circle cutting jigs which came with the several routers that I have. I want very fine adjustment to do things like cutting a groove 2.4mm wide using a 1.6mm spiral downcut bit. I don't thing a pin in a piece of ply will give me that accuracy.
 

jimi43

Established Member
Joined
12 Mar 2009
Messages
6,921
Reaction score
2
Location
Kent - the Garden of England
Hi WW

Just put a small block at the extreme connected with another block further down and connect the two with a fine thread bolt...that way you have a micro adjustment.

Jim
 

Latest posts

Top