• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Bandsaw Blade Brazing

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

ydb1md

Established Member
Joined
6 Apr 2005
Messages
634
Reaction score
0
Location
Maryland
I'd like to make my own bandsaw blades -- I just purchased a blade that's too long and I don't want to return it.

I have a small welding/cutting torch rig that I've never used. What do I need to do to braze my own bandsaw blade?
 

MikeW

Established Member
Joined
15 Apr 2005
Messages
1,933
Reaction score
0
Location
Forest Grove, Oregon USA
Hi Dave,

You need to file the ends--after cutting to length--very square. I used an acid flux to clean and silver solder. You don't need really high heat.

You will also need a facility to hold the ends together very straight and square to each other. The link below is to Woodcraft's kit, which should give you an idea for making a rig to hold the bands.

Take care, Mike

http://www.woodcraft.com/family.aspx?DeptID=2125&FamilyID=4491
 
Top