Quantcast

11/32" Brad point bit in UK?

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

PeteCo

Established Member
Joined
16 Nov 2019
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Leeds
Hi Folks,

can anyone tell me where I could source a good quality 11/32nd brad point wood bit in the UK? - its a specific size I need to drill tuner holes in a couple of guitars I am building - but this size bit seems like proverbial rocking horse poo!

I don't really want to use the easily obtainable 8mm size and ream out if I can avoid it. I'd rather have an 11/32nd bit for all future needs.

Any advice much appreciated.
cheers
Pete
 

Cheshirechappie

Established Member
Joined
30 Jan 2012
Messages
4,730
Reaction score
13
Location
Cheshire
If the exact tool you need for a particular task isn't available commercially, there are two choices. Either do the job a different way using something that is available, or make the tool you need.

In this case, regrind the tip of an 11/32" jobber drill to something like a lip and spur drill. Corner of a grinding wheel, careful touch, make sure the back of the cutting edge clears the workpiece. Grind, try out on a piece of scrap, modify until it works cleanly and drills to size.

(If you can't find an 11/32" drill, 8.7mm is about 0.001" under, which should be near enough.)
 

PeteCo

Established Member
Joined
16 Nov 2019
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Leeds
Thanks,

trying to visualise exactly how you mean!
I don't have a grinding wheel, but could I do this with hand files do you think?

I'll see if I can find a YT video on adapting drill bits in the way you describe.

Cheers
Pete
 

worn thumbs

Established Member
Joined
20 Dec 2014
Messages
656
Reaction score
0
Location
Norfolk
I would be astonished if you actually find such a beast.An 11/32 jobber pattern might be a lot easier to come by but will have the tendency to tear a couple of fragments out of the wood as it enters.The possibility of modifying the cutting edge to vertical might just allow it to work and I would do just that myself if I needed to get the job done.All you have to do is create a half millimeter or so of vertical (or very nearly so) surface where there is normally an aggressive entry angle for the flute.It can be done with a stationary grinder if you have such a thing or you can rub the original cutting edge on an oilstone.

I have attempted to upload a sketch showing the principle.It is a good bit easier than trying to grind a lip and spur tip.
 

Attachments

PeteCo

Established Member
Joined
16 Nov 2019
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Leeds
cheers Folks - I have a few options now.

just ordered a few 8.7mm standard bits to have a go at reshaping first .
Worst case, I know where to get the Fisch bit

Ta
Pete
 

AES

Established Member
Joined
18 Feb 2011
Messages
4,306
Reaction score
92
Location
Switzerland, near Basel
Can't you "just" use a lip & spur bit (Imp or Met) sized as near to 11/32 as you can possibly get and then use an 11/32 jobbers drill to slightly open the hole? OR an 11/32 reamer?
 

PeteCo

Established Member
Joined
16 Nov 2019
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Leeds
So for fun I tried out the diy brad point approach using my Dremel and drill press on an old knackered drill.
It worked very well on a 10mm bit, with a nice clean entry hole into some mahogany offcuts - so when the jobber bits arrive I'll have a go at making a 11/32" brad bit myself.

Thanks for the tips everyone.
Cheers
Pete
 
Top