• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Patchy finish on end grain.

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

digitalsmokehead

Established Member
Joined
19 Sep 2010
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Location
Saddleworth
I've made an Oak money box which has 2 sides with striking end grain. My problem is getting the finish right. I tried a liberon oil finish but wasn't happy with the colour so I sanded it back down fully and tried a gloss varnish, slightly diluted with white spirit as instructed. The problem is light patchy areas which look awful.

I'm currently waiting for it to dry before I re-sand and try again.

I can only think its trapped dust after sanding. My cloth and vac didn't seem to remove it.

Any tips would be greatly appreciated.
 

marcros

Established Member
Joined
11 Feb 2011
Messages
11,277
Reaction score
720
Location
Leeds
could you avoid sanding it off- use a cabinet scraper or finely set plane instead?
 

digitalsmokehead

Established Member
Joined
19 Sep 2010
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Location
Saddleworth
marcros":2zondrmi said:
could you avoid sanding it off- use a cabiney scraper or finely set plane instead?
Thanks for the suggestion but I don't own a scraper and my planing skills ( both setting up and using ) aren't there yet. I've been using a belt sander to do most of the work and then worked through a few paper grits by hand to a nice smooth finish.
 
Top