Quantcast

My Head Hurts - but I do have a web site

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

dedee

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2003
Messages
2,637
Reaction score
1
Location
14860, France
Most of yesterday aftrenoon taking piccies (family were out & I was "working" from home so plenty of time). All day today creating the thing and uploading files (from the office obviously)

Hope it is worth the effort, feel free to comment good or bad.

For the techies out there:-
When I open the site I get a warning message "Runtime Error has occured. Do you wish to debug? Line 1 Syntax error". I've no idea what it is but everything looks OK when I say no.

Also is it possible to set the thumbnails so that the images open in a new window?

website created on MS frontpage (not in HTML).

I am going to lie down now so if there are any comments I'll reply in the morning. Web page address should be at the bottom of this post.


AndyP
 

Chris Knight

Established Member
Joined
14 Jan 2004
Messages
6,641
Reaction score
1
Location
SE London - NW Kent
Andy,

Sorry, can't help with your runtime error - I take it you get this when you open the site in Frontpage - it renders OK in IE and Firefox

I haven't had a good look around yet but I do suggest you resize your pictures with something like Irfanview (free and excellent) . The main pictures are much much bigger than they need to be in terms of bytes and render slowly even on broadband whilst the thumbnails are also big in byte terms but also rather poor quality.

A good resizer as in Irfanview will solve both these problems easily.

Anyway - congrats on getting your site up, I shall have a poke around.
 

DaveL

Established Member
Joined
19 Oct 2002
Messages
4,674
Reaction score
0
Location
Sudbury, Suffolk
Andy,

Same comments as Chris. I think we've used your free bandwidth between us. I will finnish looking around later.
 

Alf

Established Member
Joined
22 Oct 2003
Messages
12,079
Reaction score
0
Location
Up the proverbial creek
waterhead37":esn6za0u said:
I think those free(?) accounts are (mostly) a waste of time.
Au contraire. They're often fine as long as you don't use up all the allocated bandwith 'cos of the large image sizes... :wink:

Cheers, Alf

Who also gets a headache doing her website. :roll: And incidentally, not one single comment about my domain name wot I purchased?! You're a rotten lot. :p
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
Please contact me privately if hosting is an issue. I have a reseller account with an ISP and can host web sites. It's a hangover from my previous life before I became reincarnated as a general handyman and occasional wood butcher :)

Andrew
 

Chris Knight

Established Member
Joined
14 Jan 2004
Messages
6,641
Reaction score
1
Location
SE London - NW Kent
Alf":2k5jud6y said:
Who also gets a headache doing her website. :roll: And incidentally, not one single comment about my domain name wot I purchased?! You're a rotten lot.
Lovely website lovely name, lovely lady!

(Not taking the mickey - do like it, really!
 

Alf

Established Member
Joined
22 Oct 2003
Messages
12,079
Reaction score
0
Location
Up the proverbial creek
waterhead37":349cun2s said:
Alf":349cun2s said:
Who also gets a headache doing her website. :roll: And incidentally, not one single comment about my domain name wot I purchased?! You're a rotten lot.
Lovely website lovely name, lovely lady!

(Not taking the mickey - do like it, really!
Too late. I've taken a fence and put it up over here in the corner where I can sulk behind it... :wink: :lol:

Cheers, Alf
 

mudman

Established Member
Joined
11 Feb 2004
Messages
881
Reaction score
0
Location
Trying to stay in one piece in South Wales
dedee":34tlk7i6 said:
Hope it is worth the effort, feel free to comment good or bad.

For the techies out there:-
When I open the site I get a warning message "Runtime Error has occured. Do you wish to debug? Line 1 Syntax error". I've no idea what it is but everything looks OK when I say no.

Also is it possible to set the thumbnails so that the images open in a new window?

website created on MS frontpage (not in HTML).
Andy,
The runtime error you are getting seems to be something to do with the Geocities junk that gets stuck into your code by the server. You only get it the first time you go to the page, doesn't happen again if you refresh.
I personally hate those hosts that interfere with your site. You should be able to find a free host that won't serve up adverts with your pages.

If you look at the way the code for the thumbnails look, for example the one for your workshop, it will be like this:

Code:
<a href="http://www.geocities.com/dedeeswoodwork/workshop_exterior.JPG"><img border="2" src="workshop_exterior_small.JPG" alt="workshop_exterior.JPG (625639 bytes)" width="161" height="120"></a>
You make it open up in a new window like this:
Code:
<a href="http://www.geocities.com/dedeeswoodwork/workshop_exterior.JPG" TARGET=_BLANK><img border="2" src="workshop_exterior_small.JPG" alt="workshop_exterior.JPG (625639 bytes)" width="161" height="120"></a>
I don't know how you would do this using Frontpage, I expect that it has a button somewhere to set a link to open in a new window. Trying finding the properties for the link, may be in there.

I do like your site though, nice and clean and straghtforward with no clutter. But do change the size of the images, that one on the front page is more than 600kB in size and no dialup user will wait for that. You have to remember that when you preview it on your home PC, it will be very fast as the picture is already there. It will still be fast even after uploading as the picture will now be in your cache on your harddrive and so thePC doesn't have to request the server to send it down again. Try hitting refresh and see what happens.

Hope that helps,
Barry

Edited to take a tag out of the code that didn't turn the different bit red like wot I thought it would. :(
 

woodshavings

Established Member
Joined
20 Mar 2003
Messages
714
Reaction score
0
Location
Alton, Hampshire
Hi Alf

OK, I like your domain name !! 8) - I also like your Web site although your original one was also very good.

Well done and thanks for taking the time and trouble in keeping us informed, entertained and educated. :D

John
 

Alf

Established Member
Joined
22 Oct 2003
Messages
12,079
Reaction score
0
Location
Up the proverbial creek
Andy,

Okay, now the bandwidth is available again.... Definitely look into an image doodah. You probably got one with your camera. But onto more important stuff - the workshop! :wink:

east_wall.JPG - is that Razee jack bedded at York pitch? Looks too high for normal 45 degrees. Oh, and congrats on doing what we all know we should - buying minimal power tools but the best ones when we do. :wink:

west_wall.JPG - what's the team in the photo?

saws.JPG - you're not using them? Ach, you're breaking my heart, here you know... Those back saws... Well, I'd give at least a bit of an arm for 'em :wink: I bet they're comfy. :roll:

tool_cabinet.JPG - I feel like I already know it well :D Looks great.

honing_marking.JPG - how'd you find the Veritas beader wotsit?

Full of questions, and keen to nose around other people's workshops :oops: , Alf
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
Well done Andy I like it. The Oak table is especially lovely. Reminds me that i need to get a website designed and posted sometime.

Alf I like your site to. Honest. No, really I do...
 

Alf

Established Member
Joined
22 Oct 2003
Messages
12,079
Reaction score
0
Location
Up the proverbial creek
Okay, I feel better now. Anyone want a fence...? :lol:

Cheers, Alf

All too well aware that the website needs work, and lots of it :roll:
 

dedee

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2003
Messages
2,637
Reaction score
1
Location
14860, France
Oh Dear,
Sorry about the bandwidth thing. I was so pleased that I was only using half of the available 15mb limit for the site I overlooked the actually size of the images. I am doing this from work on a broadband connection so am oblivious. I will rezise all the images down to 800x600 and try again.

Alf,
"Razee jack"?? Do you mean the wooden plane? If so then I have no idea. It is a no name plane that I have tried very hard to make usable without sucess. It is there I am afraid for ornamentation & as a paperweight ontop the some of antirust paper.

The team in the photo is Caen just promoted to the French 1st divison, which is also where the outlaws live.

The saws are nice to use but in need of a sharpening. One day I will sharpen them but for now the ease of use and quality of cut of the Jap saws does for me.

The Veritas beader wotsit I find a find difficult to use. It seems to work best on hard straight grained timbers. It is probably a technique thing which I have not yet mastered. I bought it to use up some Brimarc vouchers rather than because I needed it.

Mudman,
Thanks for the tech support. I am going to resize all the images today & look and the new window thing later. I cannot see the "new window" option in frontpage.

Aspirins at the ready I'll let you know when the images are redone.

AndyP
 

Adam

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2003
Messages
3,768
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
Yeah, I just got part way through before the bandwidth restrictions kicked in......

Adam
 

Chris Knight

Established Member
Joined
14 Jan 2004
Messages
6,641
Reaction score
1
Location
SE London - NW Kent
Andy,

It's not just image size but also ppi or dpi (pixels per inch or dots per inch). Most resizing editors will allow you to change this. You do not need more than 96 ppi to get a picture to reproduce as well as it can be reproduced on a monitor/LCD screen.

There is also the degree of compression that your program introduces into the jpg file. This is normally a controllable variable too and is expressed often as high quality to low quality - pick a middle spot on whatever scale is offered and this will normally be fine.
 

dedee

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2003
Messages
2,637
Reaction score
1
Location
14860, France
Chris, thanks for taking the time to try and explain to this particular numbskull.


Using that Irfanview program you recomended I have resized and republished all the images at 800 x 600 pixels the I read your latest mail

waterhead37":br79kfgw said:
It's not just image size but also ppi or dpi (pixels per inch or dots per inch). Most resizing editors will allow you to change this. You do not need more than 96 ppi to get a picture to reproduce as well as it can be reproduced on a monitor/LCD screen.
So I have gone back to Irfanview and changed an image to 96 dpi but this has not affected the file size ie 73kb. Should the dpi affect the file size?
 

Adam

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2003
Messages
3,768
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
Yes, in a way, the file szie can be though of as

picture size x dots per inch

is a crude way of defining how big a picture is.

a picture could be 10 inch x 12, but if you only have 1 pixel per inch, then you only have 120 pixels in the file - and it'd just look like a load of squares.

Another picture, also 10 inch x 12 with 300dots-per-inch or pixels-per-inch would have 10 million pixels in the file - clearly you'd see something resembling a photo graph, but the picture size is the same, it's just the amount of information in it.

I reckon very small images should be around 10KB, a picture on a website about 50-150KB, unless it is has a note, to say "Click here for a high resolution picture" - in which case it's more acceptable to put a larger picture, say a few hundred KB's, but as you have a limited bandwidth site, I reckon I'd fairly much stick to under 100KB/picture if you can.

So in answer to your question, you could rescale a 10 x 10 picture, with 300ppi, to 5 x 5 with 600dpi and although the image would be "half the size" the pixels-per-inch has doubled, so the amount of information and hence file size has remained the same.

Normally you want to keep the outside dimensions the same, and reduce the ppi to get pictures file size smaller, you still want to look at a good size image on the screen, but no matter how close you look, you'd never see 300dpi on a computer screen.

Hope that helps....

Adam
 

dedee

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2003
Messages
2,637
Reaction score
1
Location
14860, France
Adam, thanks

I am not sure if that helps or not.

All the images on the site are now 800x600 pixels and between 60 and 100kb in size. According to the Irvanview application they are all at 300dpi. Will there be any benefit to this bandwidth/data transfer limit if I reduce the dpi down to 96?

Again sorry if I am being thick but this is all new & highly confusing to me to me.


Barry, thanks for the coding. I have now edited in HTML so all the images should now open in a new window.

All this and so far no headache.

AndyP
 

Adam

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2003
Messages
3,768
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
Provided they are under 100KB, try leaving them as they are, and see how you go. You could reduce further if you have any problems.

To put this in perspective, you computer monitor can only show about 72dpi, so letting it have 300dpi results in most information being chucked away.

Adam

Try searching around this site....

http://mactips.info/tutorials/photo/win/ppi.html
 

Latest posts

Top