Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Wadkin bzb 20 help

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Joshjosh

Established Member
Joined
14 Aug 2017
Messages
94
Reaction score
4
Location
Leeds
Hi I bought a wadkin bzb 20 a few months ago and have finally set up a phase converter to start using it. I saw it working from a 3 Phase supply when I bought it but now it won't start, I press the button and nothing happens, I know the socket I'm plugging into is fine as I've run my 3 Phase planer off it, I've looked at the switches and they seem to be working as should
Wondered if anyone could help me figure out what's wrong?
Any help would be greatly appreciated thanks Josh
 

Myfordman

AKA 9Fingers
Joined
19 Jan 2013
Messages
2,305
Reaction score
119
Location
Southampton area
Operate the contactor manually with a wooden stick or something else insulating. that should tell you if it is the motor or the controls.
 

wallace

Established Member
Joined
13 Feb 2011
Messages
1,996
Reaction score
31
Location
county durham
I run my stuff via a static converter and sometimes I wire a machine in and nothing happens when I press start. If I swap the wires around it will work. I think its something to do with the 'dirty leg' created by the converter
 

Joshjosh

Established Member
Joined
14 Aug 2017
Messages
94
Reaction score
4
Location
Leeds
Hi what do you mean by swap the wires round? Thanks for the reply
 

Joshjosh

Established Member
Joined
14 Aug 2017
Messages
94
Reaction score
4
Location
Leeds
Myfordman":ihtct3qi said:
Operate the contactor manually with a wooden stick or something else insulating. that should tell you if it is the motor or the controls.
Hi tried this and the Bandsaw starts to power up I think I may have held the contactor down too long though as it started to crackle
Here's some pictures
 

Joshjosh

Established Member
Joined
14 Aug 2017
Messages
94
Reaction score
4
Location
Leeds
wallace":2ml5880p said:
I run my stuff via a static converter and sometimes I wire a machine in and nothing happens when I press start. If I swap the wires around it will work. I think its something to do with the 'dirty leg' created by the converter
Do you mean swapping these wires? If so how do you mean
Thanks Josh
 

Attachments

merlin

Established Member
Joined
7 Nov 2010
Messages
480
Reaction score
3
Location
Oxfordshire
If it is a Transwave static converter make sure the control coil is fed from L1 and L3.
Merlin
 

Joshjosh

Established Member
Joined
14 Aug 2017
Messages
94
Reaction score
4
Location
Leeds
merlin":96zc73tm said:
If it is a Transwave static converter make sure the control coil is fed from L1 and L3.
Merlin
Hi yes it is a transwave static converter but I'm not sure what that means, I'm not very experienced with this sort of stuff could you go into more detail?
Thanks
 

wallace

Established Member
Joined
13 Feb 2011
Messages
1,996
Reaction score
31
Location
county durham
You have three wires coming from static to your starter on your bandsaw, just switch a couple around
 

Joshjosh

Established Member
Joined
14 Aug 2017
Messages
94
Reaction score
4
Location
Leeds
wallace":2mbertaq said:
You have three wires coming from static to your starter on your bandsaw, just switch a couple around
So I have my converter wired into a socket then a plug into the starter, do you mean switch the wires round in the socket, plug or terminals in the starter? Sorry I'm a bit dense with this
Thanks Josh
 

Ttrees

Iroko loco!
Joined
18 Nov 2012
Messages
2,409
Reaction score
109
Location
In me workshop
Not knowledgeable about static phase or rotary phase converters, so I might as well ask...
Does a motor need to be dual voltage to be run by either converter?

Tom
 

wallace

Established Member
Joined
13 Feb 2011
Messages
1,996
Reaction score
31
Location
county durham
Joshjosh":3hfknzvr said:
wallace":3hfknzvr said:
You have three wires coming from static to your starter on your bandsaw, just switch a couple around
So I have my converter wired into a socket then a plug into the starter, do you mean switch the wires round in the socket, plug or terminals in the starter? Sorry I'm a bit dense with this
Thanks Josh
I mean terminals in the starter, they will be labled L1,L2,L3 probably. Just switch L1 to L2. It might run backwords but just change the other two. You can do it in the red plug that goes into the converter if its easier.
 

Joshjosh

Established Member
Joined
14 Aug 2017
Messages
94
Reaction score
4
Location
Leeds
I mean terminals in the starter, they will be labled L1,L2,L3 probably. Just switch L1 to L2. It might run backwords but just change the other two. You can do it in the red plug that goes into the converter if its easier.[/quote]

This worked:) thanks very much that's saved me allot of time with trial and error
 
Top