Quantcast

using a router to cut thin metal

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

woodman-46

Established Member
Joined
22 Aug 2004
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Hello,

I am a cabinet maker and want to inlay silver designs into some of my products. The silver would be in sheet form(about 1mm thick.) Because I want the inlay to be as accurate a fit in the recess as possible is it possible ,in anyones experience, to rout/trim the silver using a template and router. The recess can be obviously cut using a router and an opposite template.Silver is relatively soft but is it possible to cut it using a router and are there special bits for this purpose. I would appreciate any advice or information from anyone with experience or genuine knowledge. I have considered fretsawing but this would not leave smooth accurate enough edges.
Thanks
James
 

jasonB

Established Member
Joined
26 Nov 2004
Messages
5,044
Reaction score
0
Location
Surrey
Never tried it but possibly one of the cutters made for the alloy door trade would have the right cutting angles for non-ferrous metals, can't be that different to using an end mill or slot drill in a milling machine. Have a look on the trend site as they do them.

Jason
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
Woodman

I have worked Silver quite a lot and routed aluminium. I think it might work, however you must be very gentle as mistkes will cost .

As always, test piece first :wink:
 
G

Guest

Guest
Trend do an inlay kit which comprises two router bushes, one to cut the inlay and another to cut the recess.
 

DaveL

Established Member
Joined
19 Oct 2002
Messages
4,674
Reaction score
0
Location
Sudbury, Suffolk
I am sure that I have seen Norm trim brass inlay to size with a router, don't forget the tap tap safety glasses 8)
 
Top