Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Track Saw Not Cutting to Set Depth

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

pollys13

Established Member
Joined
19 Apr 2009
Messages
1,173
Reaction score
0
Location
Swindon
I used a track saw a few days ago on some plywood on top of an insulation board. I set the depth about 5mm more than the thickness of the board. All seemed to go well but didn't cut fully through the ply. I increased the depth of cut but still not any better.
Am I missing something?
Cheers.
 

Doug71

Established Member
Joined
28 Aug 2016
Messages
1,414
Reaction score
180
Location
Yorkshire
Which saw you using? Some track saws like the older festool show the depth of cut without the rail on the scale so you need to add at least 5 mm to get the depth on the rail. Could that be it?
 

Steve Maskery

Established Member
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
11,787
Reaction score
124
Location
Kirkby-in-Ashfield
It's almost certainly calibrated for a bare base.
With mine, I add 6mm for the rail, plus one or two mm for a clean exit.
Remember that if you are using a very slightly undersized blade (for example if it has been re-sharpened to within an inch of its life) then that will affect the depth of cut as well.
The best approach is to set it until it does cut as you want, then make a note of the numbers.
 

rafezetter

Troll Hunter
Joined
11 Jun 2013
Messages
2,727
Reaction score
20
Location
Bristol
I tend to take the simpler approach of just setting the blade cut depth by eye - circular saw or track saw, mounted on the track before placing said track.

Works every time :wink:

Only time I set the depth using the actual depth guide on the track saw, is to set it to cut just a couple of MM into the wood then draw it backwards to cut the top layer to eliminate tearout.
 

pollys13

Established Member
Joined
19 Apr 2009
Messages
1,173
Reaction score
0
Location
Swindon
Doug71":2xqmy2fw said:
Which saw you using? Some track saws like the older festool show the depth of cut without the rail on the scale so you need to add at least 5 mm to get the depth on the rail. Could that be it?
Woodstar Divar 55, Scheppach clone. I replaced the rip blade, with a finer tooth crosscutting one, correct diameter. I'll have another look, besides the depth difficulty. Is a nice bit of kit, solid lump, durable I think, adjusts nice and steady in the track, track stays put, the cut itself, the depth it went to, nice and clean.
 

DBT85

Established Member
Joined
19 Dec 2015
Messages
1,312
Reaction score
237
Location
Pershore, Worcester
My cheapo titan has a little flip up plastic thing that you use if you aren't using the rail. Maybe yours has one and it's engaged.
 
Top