Quantcast

Screw eyes and thin wood.

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

WonderWoman

Established Member
Joined
28 Jun 2005
Messages
157
Reaction score
0
Location
South UK
Hi

If I wanted to thread a screw eye into a 6mm thick piece of wood, whats the best way to go about it without the wood splitting?
The packet of eyes I have say EB 12x00.
 

Waka

Established Member
UKW Supporter
Joined
8 Mar 2004
Messages
4,486
Reaction score
0
Location
Weymouth
I would be inclined to drill a pilot hole slightly smaller than the screw thread, but not to the complete depth of the wood.
 

WonderWoman

Established Member
Joined
28 Jun 2005
Messages
157
Reaction score
0
Location
South UK
Thanks.

The pices of wood are like a drinks coaster about 4"x4" and 6mm thck.
If I then cut a small square out of it and wanted to place a screw eye in that square how would i get a straight pilot hole?Or wouldnt I, and Id just have to make do with a slightly squwiff one.
 

SketchUp Guru

Established Member
Joined
12 Apr 2005
Messages
3,152
Reaction score
0
Location
Rochester, MN USA
I would drill a pilot hole and then squirt a tiny dab of epoxy or CA glue in before screwing the eye in place. That would strengthen the area and prevent the eye from tearing out.
 

WonderWoman

Established Member
Joined
28 Jun 2005
Messages
157
Reaction score
0
Location
South UK
I bought some balsa type wood that is 6mm thick.The screw eye went in nicely without a pilot hole.

I want to cut shapes out of the wood, am I wrong in thinking I can do the ole 'cut squares out with a stanley knife' trick, or will 6mm thick wood be better with a proper little saw?
 
Top