• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Scheppach hms 260ci planer, thicknesses

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

mock

Established Member
Joined
25 Jun 2014
Messages
1,350
Reaction score
7
Location
WALES, Nr Neath
Opinions please i have been offered a Scheppach hms 260ci planer, thicknesses .I was told it needs a new switch i know nothing else about it yet until i view it tomorrow but for £170 i think it might be worth a gamble what do you think Mock
 

Trevanion

Greatest Of All Time
Joined
29 Jul 2018
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
555
Location
Pembrokeshire
That's a pretty fair price for one of them, you definitely won't lose much if you decided to sell it on again. Something to note with these machines is that the Scheppachs especially are apparently very easy to knock out of alignment if lifted by the surfacing tables and are very difficult to get back co-planar. Best lifted with a couple of 4x2s under the thicknessing table and lifted that way kind of like how you'd carry royalty...

 

mock

Established Member
Joined
25 Jun 2014
Messages
1,350
Reaction score
7
Location
WALES, Nr Neath
Thanks' for that ill have a look for 2 4 x 2 Where should they be placed under the thicknesser bed or where i have the blue lines
Mock
 

Attachments

bracspin

Established Member
Joined
16 May 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Location
Ringwood
I've had one for 6 years bought second hand for £200. Primarily use the thicknesser and it is a great machine for its size.
 

mock

Established Member
Joined
25 Jun 2014
Messages
1,350
Reaction score
7
Location
WALES, Nr Neath
Picked the planer up today a few rust spots on the table nothing to bad just hope it's a easy fix with the switch he also told me the cost of a new switch below .
Scheppach 62300104. The guy from Data Power tools said it was £125 plus vat. He also said we may be able to get it cheaper elsewhere but I didn’t check. The planer stopped from what I remember and then wouldn’t start again. The guy who looked at it said it was the switch and I took his word for it. I will say this though, when I disconnected the blue cable from the power I noticed that the neutral wire was a bit charred. What do you think ?? ill have a little look at it in the morning Mock
 

Lazurus

Established Member
Joined
22 Sep 2017
Messages
879
Reaction score
88
Location
Norfolk Broads
Scheppach are very expensive for spares but most things can be sourced else where, try a local electrical factors for the switch, I had similar issues with a Scheppach table saw, got a switch from germany via Fleabay for 6 euros delivered as opposed to £85 from Scheppach.
 

Lazurus

Established Member
Joined
22 Sep 2017
Messages
879
Reaction score
88
Location
Norfolk Broads
Forgot to add I just googled the number printed on the switch itself - not the Scheppach number.
 

mock

Established Member
Joined
25 Jun 2014
Messages
1,350
Reaction score
7
Location
WALES, Nr Neath
no i just double checked the part no i was given and have no luck either
I am having trouble finding the part #-o
 

mock

Established Member
Joined
25 Jun 2014
Messages
1,350
Reaction score
7
Location
WALES, Nr Neath
The cable that came with the planer thicknesser on one end we have the female plug that goes to the machine but no plug on the other end .Should there be a 3 pin plug or a 16 amp plug ? I have been looking at imagine of the planer on line and some have a 3 pin plug and others a 16 amp plug The person who i purchased the machine from said he had it wired straight in to the switch :? Mock
 

Just4Fun

Established Member
Joined
21 Sep 2017
Messages
818
Reaction score
208
Location
Finland
Isn't your choice of plug dictated by the socket available to plug in to?
 

mock

Established Member
Joined
25 Jun 2014
Messages
1,350
Reaction score
7
Location
WALES, Nr Neath
Planer up and running no switch needed yet / i have power when the top table is flat for planing when handle engaged in both positions .But when i open the table for the thicknesser i have no power in either position with the handle .What am i doing wrong ? mock
 

mock

Established Member
Joined
25 Jun 2014
Messages
1,350
Reaction score
7
Location
WALES, Nr Neath
On further inspection the switch was broken but i have power to the machine for planing and when i lift the table to use the thicknesser i have no power any suggestions' micro switch ' if so where are they on this machine ? Also am i correct in saying the handle in the photos's below only have two positions
Vertical and horizontal thanks' Mock
 

Attachments

mock

Established Member
Joined
25 Jun 2014
Messages
1,350
Reaction score
7
Location
WALES, Nr Neath
Come on help please
I have attached 4 photo's 2 with the planer table flat and handle in either position i have power
And when i open the table to access the thicknesser i have no power in either position i move the handle what am i doing wrong Mock
 

Attachments

mock

Established Member
Joined
25 Jun 2014
Messages
1,350
Reaction score
7
Location
WALES, Nr Neath
All working fine i was not pushing the extractor port down on to the table hard enough for it to click into position Mock so i will be keeping it and selling my ELECTRUM BECKUM PLANER THICKNESSER
Mock
 

Lazurus

Established Member
Joined
22 Sep 2017
Messages
879
Reaction score
88
Location
Norfolk Broads
The lever shown in your pictures turns the feed roller on and off for thicknessing has no other function.
 
Top