Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Sanding a disc ?

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Dr. Thrax

Established Member
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
Come up against a small problem. I've cut a 150mm disc of pine by 19mm thick but I need to sand the outer edge accurately. I have a disc sander and was wondering if there is a simple-to-construct jig available ?

Cheers
 

DaveL

Established Member
Joined
19 Oct 2002
Messages
4,674
Reaction score
0
Location
Sudbury, Suffolk
Hi Dr. Thrax,

Does your disc have a centre hole?

The simple answer if yes is to rotate the disc on a pin, moving the pin (on a pivoting arm) close to the sander. Be careful not to try to take a heavy cut, you need to only let the disc rotate slowly, for both safety and finish.
 

Bean

Established Member
Joined
12 Jan 2004
Messages
1,518
Reaction score
0
Location
scouting about
Or you can place it onto a board with the centre hole and offer it up to your disc sander (if you have one), then rotate by hand slowly and gently.

Or is this what you meant Dave

Bean
 

Aragorn

Established Member
Joined
6 Feb 2004
Messages
1,331
Reaction score
0
Location
East Sussex
If your disc doesn't have a centre hole, make another disc out of scrap ply and make it perfectly round using the above sanding method. Then glue this on to your disc with hot melt glue and use it as a template using a bearing guided flush cutter to trim the disc to size.
 

Dr. Thrax

Established Member
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Messages
133
Reaction score
0
It does have a center hole but even if it didn't I'd try all your suggestions.

Cheers.
 
Top