Quantcast

planer/thicknesser

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

devonwoody

Established Member
Joined
11 Apr 2004
Messages
13,459
Reaction score
3
Location
Paignton Devon
My thicknesser produced a piece of timber this weekend that had one side of a 6" board 1/64 thicker on one side than the other.

Not a lot, can anyone please suggest what steps to take to find the source of this slight error.
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
Devon

Blades not set up properly in the block?

Table for thicknesser not parallel to tables for planer? (you set blades to planer surfaces)

Wood not flat on the reference surface?

Chips or dirt under the board when you passed it through?

Is this error on one board only? or is it repeatable?
 

devonwoody

Established Member
Joined
11 Apr 2004
Messages
13,459
Reaction score
3
Location
Paignton Devon
Thanks Tony for leads.

It turns out that one board out of eight came out with this problem. The board has distorted., and I suspect pressure changes after resawing on bandsaw and planing etc. The other boards show less than 1/64th on my dial calliper. But I am printing out your tips to put in the P/T instruction book for future reference.
 
Top