Quantcast

Mirror dilemma!

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Melzy

Established Member
Joined
2 Nov 2011
Messages
118
Reaction score
0
Location
Essex
I have just started a mirror...i have routed out the hole shape, from the front, but the piece of wood is too thick for the route bit to go straight through, i have about half inch deep, left to cut out...are there any easy ways to get this done??

Mel
 

sometimewoodworker

Established Member
Joined
4 Dec 2008
Messages
553
Reaction score
34
Location
Watford, Non S-At, Udon Thailand
Melzy":3l4j9790 said:
I have just started a mirror...i have routed out the hole shape, from the front, but the piece of wood is too thick for the route bit to go straight through, i have about half inch deep, left to cut out...are there any easy ways to get this done??

Mel
Yes. Jig saw first then a pattern bit that will ride on the present hole.

A pattern bit has a bearing the same size as the bit itself, either on the top, bottom or both top and bottom.
 
Top