• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Milling flat bar (resin) part 2...

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Munty Scruntfundle

Established Member
Joined
22 Sep 2019
Messages
74
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
There was another question I meant to add about machining 3d printed resin. I've tried various very simple tasks with the resin I print, mostly the Formlabs white, grey and tough.

While the printer gives pretty good dimensional accuracy right from the bat parts can suffer during the curing process. So, to oversize a part and machine it down would be great.

Now, I don't know how many of you out there have tried this, You can get a lovely finish with resin, although I've only drilled and tapped holes so far. The problem is it tends to chip very easily. The engineering answer would be to use Delrin instead, but that's pretty expensive. Mind you, the resin is £120 per litre!

If anyone has tried surfacing this stuff please do let me know what the results were and if you have any tips. Or tell me to use Delrin and stop being stupid!!

Many thanks again.
 
Top