Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Microsoft - GRRRRR!

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Dodge

Established Member
Joined
15 Oct 2010
Messages
2,583
Reaction score
0
Location
Shelfanger
Having just got my new laptop it is pre-installed with Microsoft Office 2010 - just needs me to enter my 25 digit activation code or so I thought.

We had bought 2010 and upgraded to 2011 previously but as it was installed on 4 computers,my old one, my wifes and both the kids I now find that the activation code will not accept and looks like I am going to have to re-buy

What a con - no wonder Bill Gates is as wealthy as he is!

:evil: :evil:
 

Blister

Established Member
Joined
10 Nov 2006
Messages
6,654
Reaction score
68
1 product used 4 times , sounds like a bargain to me :mrgreen:

Did I say I ==== == ===

Yes I did , I remember now :lol: :lol: :lol:
 

Dodge

Established Member
Joined
15 Oct 2010
Messages
2,583
Reaction score
0
Location
Shelfanger
OK Mr B don't rub it in!! - Yes I wanted a *** but SWMBO wouldnt let me have one!! :(
 

Blister

Established Member
Joined
10 Nov 2006
Messages
6,654
Reaction score
68
Dodge":1jz5a0xr said:
OK Mr B don't rub it in!! - Yes I wanted a *** but SWMBO wouldnt let me have one!! :(

Sorry :oops: :oops: :oops:
 

sometimewoodworker

Established Member
Joined
4 Dec 2008
Messages
609
Reaction score
57
Location
Watford, Non S-At, Udon Thailand
Dodge":3s2xa49o said:
Having just got my new laptop it is pre-installed with Microsoft Office 2010 - just needs me to enter my 25 digit activation code or so I thought.

We had bought 2010 and upgraded to 2011 previously but as it was installed on 4 computers,my old one, my wifes and both the kids I now find that the activation code will not accept and looks like I am going to have to re-buy

What a con - no wonder Bill Gates is as wealthy as he is!

:evil: :evil:
If you erased it from the old one then you can probably get a new code by calling microshaft. That is assuming that installing on more than 1 computer at a time is within the licence. If you have *** I know it is if bought from the *** app store. With microshaft I don't know.
 

cambournepete

Established Member
Joined
29 Mar 2004
Messages
2,710
Reaction score
0
Location
Rangiora, South Island, Aotearoa
Jonzjob":1j86fs0i said:
You could always instal Open Office?... Compatable with Mikrosaft too..
Almost, but not quite in my experience.
And the user interface is sufficiently different to really annoy me when I try to use it after using Microsoft Office at work.
If everyone used Open Office then it would be fine, but they don't so I actually bought Microsoft Office some time ago.
 

cambournepete

Established Member
Joined
29 Mar 2004
Messages
2,710
Reaction score
0
Location
Rangiora, South Island, Aotearoa
sometimewoodworker":3pkz88s4 said:
If you erased it from the old one then you can probably get a new code by calling microshaft. That is assuming that installing on more than 1 computer at a time is within the licence. If you have *** I know it is if bought from the *** app store. With microshaft I don't know.
Depends on the terms of the particular licence you buy from Microsoft.
 

cutting42

Established Member
Joined
25 Aug 2005
Messages
881
Reaction score
0
Location
Watford
Unless you have a 4 licence pack, I don't see how you can complain about this situation. You buy Office and it comes with one licence which means you can run it on one PC. Microsoft, like many other software companies allow more than one activation event to allow for rebuilds and loading onto a new PC etc.

If you have 4 licences then a short phone call to MS should get the limitation removed and you up and running again. Their help is actually pretty good in my experience.
 

Latest posts

Top