• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Making threaded hole in O1 steel prior to hardening

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

klaas0639

New member
Joined
19 Jan 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Netherlands
For a wood working project, I want to make specially shaped chisels from O1 steel. To fix these small chisels I want to make threaded holes in it (diameter 5 mm). Can this be successful or will the thread seriously be affected by the hardening process (corrosion or what so ever).

kind regards
Klaas
 

TFrench

Established Member
Joined
6 Jul 2015
Messages
1,533
Reaction score
318
Location
Leics
I'd have an experiment with a test piece - I would be worried about distortion in the heat treatment process.
 

Racers

Established Member
Joined
22 Apr 2005
Messages
9,172
Reaction score
127
No problem at all, I made a spokeshave blade the same way.

Rosewood Spokeshave by Racers, on Flickr

And their is no way you are going to be able to tap the threads afterwards.

Pete
 

novocaine

Established Member
Joined
21 Jul 2014
Messages
2,720
Reaction score
457
Location
Warrington
an M5x1.25 threaded hole is unlikely to distort during heat treating (maybe if it was a something crazy like an m12x1 or something large and very fine). crack on with it.
 

--Tom--

Established Member
Joined
16 Oct 2016
Messages
537
Reaction score
220
Location
Cardiff
Some anti-scale compound on the thread before hardening would help to keep it clean
 
Top