Making small circles

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Rodpr

Established Member
Joined
25 May 2021
Messages
70
Reaction score
77
Location
EX8 2EN
If you have access to a lathe you could just turn up a dowel to the size you want and part off discs with a parting tool. This way you can sand and finish one face of each disc as you go. Cutting up a rolling pin will give you end grain discs which may not be ideal.
 

TRITON

Established Member
Joined
5 Oct 2014
Messages
2,386
Reaction score
1,474
Location
Sunny Glasgow
If you dont mind small holes in the middle of these counters, you can use the same system of cutting circle as you would use if it were on a bandsaw.
I've built in the past a belt sander jig, then used the same circle jig to allow circles to be accurately sanded smooth after first cutting them out roughly on a bandsaw circle jig. Principle is exactly the same, and you dont even need a bandsaw jig to first produce the pieces as circles, they can easily start as squares or hexagons.
 
Top