Machining square holes in a lathe

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

woodfarmer

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2013
Messages
1,260
Reaction score
15
Location
poitiers
P1030569.JPG
Working on my latest product I needed to machine a square (oblong) hole to make a frame. My trusty Holbrook did not let me down :)


P1030569.JPG
 

Attachments

  • P1030569.JPG
    P1030569.JPG
    1.5 MB · Views: 821

novocaine

Established Member
Joined
21 Jul 2014
Messages
2,720
Reaction score
457
Location
Warrington
top one's the wrong way round. :D
nice job.

no other tool in a machine shop is as versatile as a lathe. everything else does a one or a few jobs, the lathe does them all.
it's also the only tool in a machine shop that can build a version of itself with no other tools (excluding the nut behind the handwheel).

Next year, new roof on the workshop then I'm hiring a van at last and going to collect my lathe.
 

woodfarmer

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2013
Messages
1,260
Reaction score
15
Location
poitiers
P1030543.JPG


Ok I admit it, I did use a saw to cut it from the round bar that was hollowed out.


P1030557.JPG



P1030560.JPG


Hope this makes it clear
 

Attachments

  • P1030543.JPG
    P1030543.JPG
    1.3 MB · Views: 562
  • P1030557.JPG
    P1030557.JPG
    1.5 MB · Views: 561
  • P1030560.JPG
    P1030560.JPG
    1.5 MB · Views: 562

AndyT

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2007
Messages
12,028
Reaction score
515
Location
Bristol
Nice one!

There's a similar trick you can do with a bit of thick leather - you fold it in two, clamp it between two bits of wood, then drill down through the fold. Open it out, you've drilled a square hole.
 

woodfarmer

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2013
Messages
1,260
Reaction score
15
Location
poitiers
Bod":2lpyb6mj said:
Thanks.
It's simple when you know how!
You had me puzzled, I was expecting vary special cutters.

Bod

It took me a while to figure it out. Ideally I should have had a milling machine. Or maybe forged it, but I didn't trust my heat treating skills for this as strength is critical. Also can't weld anymore so this seemed the only (but tedious) option. Notice that the round bit at the end has a stepped recess inside. This is for an endcap to fit into so I have frame in the middle.
 
Top