Kity Bestcombi 2000

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Joined
2 May 2017
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
Hi All
I am looking for help for my Kity saw/planer/thicknesser/spindle moulder combo, which I have had for many years. I think they stopped making these machines a few years ago.

Suddenly, a few days ago, it stopped working, on all three motors (each function has a separate motor).
Opening the electrical box within the body of the unit, there is some sort of circuit breaker:

1609016950154.jpeg

When the little switch is moved from the 0 to the 1 position, then power is switched to whichever motor is selected by the planer/saw/spindle moulder switch, and the appropriate motor runs normally, whatever the position of the on/off or stop buttons. However as soon as pressure is released the little switch flicks back to 0, and the motor stops.

There has never been any cut out of the workshop trips controlling workshop power, and all other kit works fine. I have replaced the switch unit in the picture, but it still doesn’t work.

Any ideas? I realise this is a pretty specialist subject but am hoping some Kity owners, or someone who understands electrics, may be able to offer advice.

Thanks in advance

Peter
 

Dhenry

Established Member
Joined
6 Apr 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
Location
Aberdeen, grampian
Hi, when you say that you have changed the switch unit in the picture, did you change it for another Kity switch or one from another manufacturer? If it was from a different manufacturer it might be worthwhile ordering a Kity one from Probois Machinoutils in France. I’m afraid that that’s about all I can suggest. If you do find a solution, please can you post it on this thread (if someone hasn’t already posted it).

Thanks

David
 

Silfi

Established Member
Joined
18 Aug 2017
Messages
30
Reaction score
4
Location
Central Scotland
Hi Peter, I am not familiar with this machine but a few things come to mind.
What is the function of the small switch -- did it stay (latch) in the "1" position when machine was OK?
As it works bypassing the on/off switch I would check if all safety switches are OK, cover not on correctly perhaps?
Are there 3 on/off switches for the different functions or only 1?
The unit shown in the photo is a contactor.
 
Joined
2 May 2017
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
Hi, when you say that you have changed the switch unit in the picture, did you change it for another Kity switch or one from another manufacturer? If it was from a different manufacturer it might be worthwhile ordering a Kity one from Probois Machinoutils in France. I’m afraid that that’s about all I can suggest. If you do find a solution, please can you post it on this thread (if someone hasn’t already posted it).

Thanks

David
Thanks David. The switch was a third party unit, and I replaced it with exactly the same one.
 

Billy_wizz

Established Member
Joined
6 Jun 2020
Messages
132
Reaction score
48
Location
LUTTERWORTH
I believe that that switch can be remotely operated (but your manually overriding it)so you probably want to look at the motor selector devise and E stop buttons and the wiring from each but without working on the machine it's hard to be more helpful however your getting power to the motor so it's probably a fault in the control loom!
 
Joined
2 May 2017
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
Hi Peter, I am not familiar with this machine but a few things come to mind.
What is the function of the small switch -- did it stay (latch) in the "1" position when machine was OK?
As it works bypassing the on/off switch I would check if all safety switches are OK, cover not on correctly perhaps?
Are there 3 on/off switches for the different functions or only 1?
The unit shown in the photo is a contactor.
Hi, the control box was hidden in the depths of the unit when it worked, so not sure of its usual behaviour . There are 2 off buttons, one for saw and planer and one for the spindle moulder, because you stand at the other end of the machine for this function. Both off buttons on at the moment. Good point re planer interlock switch, unless planer cover is on nothing works...I will recheck.
Thanks
 
Joined
2 May 2017
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
I believe that that switch can be remotely operated (but your manually overriding it)so you probably want to look at the motor selector devise and E stop buttons and the wiring from each but without working on the machine it's hard to be more helpful however your getting power to the motor so it's probably a fault in the control loom!
Yes, guess I may have to try swapping out e stop buttons...thanks
 

Billy_wizz

Established Member
Joined
6 Jun 2020
Messages
132
Reaction score
48
Location
LUTTERWORTH
The E stops are usually a normally closed switch so when you activate it you break the loop! A common cheat way to check the switch is to connect the 2 wires in one side so there permanently connected them if the problem goes away the switch is faulty and needs replacing! Obviously this is a usefull way to check switch on the planer thicknesses! Also it should go without saying that the machine should be returned to proper operating set up as soon as the switch has been shown to be faulty or not and should never be used with safety switches bypassed
 
Joined
2 May 2017
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
Hi, the control box was hidden in the depths of the unit when it worked, so not sure of its usual behaviour . There are 2 off buttons, one for saw and planer and one for the spindle moulder, because you stand at the other end of the machine for this function. Both off buttons on at the moment. Good point re planer interlock switch, unless planer cover is on nothing works...I will recheck.
Thanks
Rechecked....not the problem...
 
Joined
2 May 2017
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
The E stops are usually a normally closed switch so when you activate it you break the loop! A common cheat way to check the switch is to connect the 2 wires in one side so there permanently connected them if the problem goes away the switch is faulty and needs replacing! Obviously this is a usefull way to check switch on the planer thicknesses! Also it should go without saying that the machine should be returned to proper operating set up as soon as the switch has been shown to be faulty or not and should never be used with safety switches bypassed
Thanks Billy, this is really helpful, I will try shorting them out one by one to see if the problem is here.
 

Billy_wizz

Established Member
Joined
6 Jun 2020
Messages
132
Reaction score
48
Location
LUTTERWORTH
Thanks Billy, this is really helpful, I will try shorting them out one by one to see if the problem is here.
Also stupid question time are you certain you wired the replacement part exactly the same as the old one and have shut the power off and given each wire a gentle tug to insure there held firm?
 
Joined
2 May 2017
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Location
France
Also stupid question time are you certain you wired the replacement part exactly the same as the old one and have shut the power off and given each wire a gentle tug to insure there held firm?
Yes, thanks, I took a photo pre dissassembly, as I always have to do these days 😱😱.
 
Top