Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

How To Cut Mitred or Mitre Dovetails WIP

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

OscarG

Established Member
Joined
3 Jun 2016
Messages
988
Reaction score
2
Location
London
Thanks for this Custard!

If you ever turn these brilliant tutorials into a book they'll sell like hot cakes.
 

screwpainting

Established Member
Joined
15 Nov 2015
Messages
326
Reaction score
4
Location
chatham
OscarG":1ftk29pa said:
Thanks for this Custard!

If you ever turn these brilliant tutorials into a book they'll sell like hot cakes.
It really ought be done, I could not agree more. =D> =D>
 

Derek Cohen (Perth Oz)

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2005
Messages
2,753
Reaction score
107
Location
Perth, Australia
Custard, I mentioned this when I posted a build in January this year (2019), that is, I read and re-read your to-do several times before attempting my first mitred through dovetails. The main difference between yours and mine was that you went pins first, and I went tails first. I wanted to thank you again here, but also provide a link to my article for those wanting to do it the “other way” :)

http://www.inthewoodshop.com/Furniture/ ... able2.html

Later in the coffee table build, the table ends were rounded over. The effect of the mitred corners really enhanced the finished piece. This is the start of a joint which will now be used by preference.





Regards from Perth

Derek
 

custard

Established Member
Joined
20 Aug 2008
Messages
7,107
Reaction score
476
Location
Hampshire
Amazing work Derek, I don't think I've ever seen that curved profile done in the solid before, it's always been laminated/veneered.
 

Derek Cohen (Perth Oz)

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2005
Messages
2,753
Reaction score
107
Location
Perth, Australia
Bodgers":2jtchv7u said:
Super craftsmanship, love that mid century design as well, It reminds me of a similar piece done by "snedkersind" (on Instagram) a Danish cabinet maker...

https://www.instagram.com/p/BCvCblxp08K ... _copy_link
I’ve not seen that before. Beautiful work. The technique I used looks to be the same - adding a curved fillet to the inside corner to create an even thickness when rounding the dovetails.

Regards from Perth

Derek
 

tomthumbtom8

Established Member
Joined
6 Apr 2012
Messages
174
Reaction score
0
Location
Rugby
I would like to know if I may what is the thinnest stock acceptable for a dovetail joint

its just a thought
 

Derek Cohen (Perth Oz)

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2005
Messages
2,753
Reaction score
107
Location
Perth, Australia
tomthumbtom8":2t3d1v6w said:
I would like to know if I may what is the thinnest stock acceptable for a dovetail joint

its just a thought
I made this box ...



... for a shoulder plane ...



The sides were 1.5mm thick ... :)



Regards from Perth

Derek
 

tomthumbtom8

Established Member
Joined
6 Apr 2012
Messages
174
Reaction score
0
Location
Rugby
That's sweet Derek

So a beginner would have no trouble with 12mm side walls
 

Derek Cohen (Perth Oz)

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2005
Messages
2,753
Reaction score
107
Location
Perth, Australia
While it may seen that thinner is easier, it can be a lot harder. The square saw cut at the top of the board is the more critical cut. Wider boards make it clearer to see squared lines, and then to saw to them. Thinner boards increase the error of sawing fractionally off line. I would rather learn with 16mm thick boards.

Regards from Perth

Derek
 

Froggy

Established Member
Joined
6 Apr 2009
Messages
853
Reaction score
1
Location
S.W. France- Chateauponsac 87290
Hi Custard, Great tutorial, thanks for taking the time to do it. The only issue I have is that I can't see you photos. I can however see Derek's (Cohen). Do you know why this is, or perhaps the mods know. Thanks again.
 

Latest posts

Top