• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

How to cut HSS tool bits

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

woodfarmer

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2013
Messages
1,242
Reaction score
6
Location
poitiers
Hi
I have a project and I need to install a 1/4 " square HSS tool bit into a boring bar. Normally I use odd bits but only have new 4" long blanks. What is the easiest way to cut off an inch or so. The bit needs to be short enough to go through a small hole to undercut an internal recess. Putting it in a vice and smacking it with a hammer seems a bit brutal :)
 

Trevanion

Greatest Of All Time
Joined
29 Jul 2018
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
555
Location
Pembrokeshire
Angle grinder with light pressure?

Vice with a sharp edge and a hammer would work fine too, probably be quicker than getting the grinder out and there's no chance of damaging the temper (although there's very little chance with HSS anyway)
 

novocaine

Established Member
Joined
21 Jul 2014
Messages
2,623
Reaction score
360
Location
Warrington
Slitting disc on a grinder.

Dont smack it. If it shears you could fire a shard at you face.
 

Rorschach

Wicker man.
Joined
6 Jan 2016
Messages
5,829
Reaction score
818
Location
Devon
Angle grinder, but I find it slow and it wears away a lot of the cutting disc.

Unless I need it to be supper accurate I snap it. If I need more accuracy I score it and then snap it.

You put it in the vice and put a rag over it before giving it a sharp swift hit with a big hammer. Works a treat.
 

woodfarmer

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2013
Messages
1,242
Reaction score
6
Location
poitiers
Thanks guys,,,,,

Was just trying to be a bit more elegant but it seems the smacking hammer it is :)
 

Manav Goel

New member
Joined
14 Aug 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
New Delhi
My technique gets harder the larger the bit.

I don't know if I've tried it on something like 1/2" HSS. It works great on the 1/4" bits.
 

AndyT

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2007
Messages
12,027
Reaction score
494
Location
Bristol
I've used those tiny little cutting discs in a dremel-alike, to make a notch, ready for snapping with a hammer. Worked for me, though I only use thin stuff.
 

Rorschach

Wicker man.
Joined
6 Jan 2016
Messages
5,829
Reaction score
818
Location
Devon
Manav Goel":3l3019s4 said:
My technique gets harder the larger the bit.

I don't know if I've tried it on something like 1/2" HSS. It works great on the 1/4" bits.
I have scored and snapped 1/2" HSS blanks but you need a sturdy vice and a big hammer.

Worth doing though, a cutting disc will score it enough with hardly any wear, cutting through it though will burn up half a disc easily if not more.
 
Top