How long did it take you ( or your students) to learn to cut gapless dovetails

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

tibi

Established Member
Joined
27 Nov 2020
Messages
519
Reaction score
200
Location
Slovakia
@tibi Looks like you are getting good results already, I put this video together for the UK Men's Sheds association last year which shows the way I teach students. Some will make excellent dovetails first time but some will require a fair bit more practice, and anyone can easily cut the wrong side of the line even after a fair bit of practice.



Cheers

Peter

I have watched your video. Very useful tips. I especially got interested in chisel paring techniques that you have used and tips about what to watch out so that I do not ruin the piece. I have seen you used a scrap board and a mallet/hammer to drive the tailboard into the pinboard. I have already cracked end pins twice when I practiced dovetails. How do you decide if you will still continue with the mallet or you will pare more of the pins? Sometimes it takes only a little force and the end pin breaks.
 

Jacob

Pint of bass, porkpie, and packet of crisps please
Joined
7 Jul 2010
Messages
22,499
Reaction score
2,522
Location
Derbyshire
If you tap things partly together and then pull them apart before they are too tight you may see the shiny surface where they were a tight fit.
Pare a bit off there, then go on to work out how to avoid making the same mistake again.
Not just repetition but also looking and learning.
 

Derek Cohen (Perth Oz)

Established Member
Joined
2 Mar 2005
Messages
2,906
Reaction score
473
Location
Perth, Australia
To ensure clean, straight baselines without any chipping or irregularities, always undercut them before waste removal ...

ThroughDovetails3_html_1c5285f4.jpg


ThroughDovetails3_html_6ebe88a1.jpg


If you use a fretsaw, cut about 1-2mm above the line ...

ThroughDovetails3_html_m46d81eff.jpg


If you chop, stay about 2-3mm away from the baseline, and work halfway from each side. I always work the non-show side first.

ThroughDovetails3_html_236c5ff2.jpg


Pare the waste by splitting the amount in half each time, or about 1mm each slice (still only halfway each time, non-show side first) ...

ThroughDovetails3_html_2a161e0e.jpg


Through dovetails: http://www.inthewoodshop.com/Furniture/ThroughDovetails3.html

Half-blind dovetails: http://www.inthewoodshop.com/Furniture/HalfBlindDovetailswithBlueTape.html

Mitred-though dovetails: http://www.inthewoodshop.com/Furniture/AnotherCoffeeTable2.html

Regards from Perth

Derek
 

tibi

Established Member
Joined
27 Nov 2020
Messages
519
Reaction score
200
Location
Slovakia
If you tap things partly together and then pull them apart before they are too tight you may see the shiny surface where they were a tight fit.
Pare a bit off there, then go on to work out how to avoid making the same mistake again.
Not just repetition but also looking and learning.
Thank you Jacob, a very useful tip for me.
 

tibi

Established Member
Joined
27 Nov 2020
Messages
519
Reaction score
200
Location
Slovakia
To ensure clean, straight baselines without any chipping or irregularities, always undercut them before waste removal ...

ThroughDovetails3_html_1c5285f4.jpg


ThroughDovetails3_html_6ebe88a1.jpg


If you use a fretsaw, cut about 1-2mm above the line ...

ThroughDovetails3_html_m46d81eff.jpg


If you chop, stay about 2-3mm away from the baseline, and work halfway from each side. I always work the non-show side first.

ThroughDovetails3_html_236c5ff2.jpg


Pare the waste by splitting the amount in half each time, or about 1mm each slice (still only halfway each time, non-show side first) ...

ThroughDovetails3_html_2a161e0e.jpg


Through dovetails: http://www.inthewoodshop.com/Furniture/ThroughDovetails3.html

Half-blind dovetails: http://www.inthewoodshop.com/Furniture/HalfBlindDovetailswithBlueTape.html

Mitred-though dovetails: http://www.inthewoodshop.com/Furniture/AnotherCoffeeTable2.html

Regards from Perth

Derek
Thank you Derek,

I will read your posts about dovetails. I have started to undercut the baselines before chopping / sawing instinctively, just to get a good registration area when later paring the base. I try to slightly undercut the base, so that there is no high point there and the lowest point is around the center of the thickness of the board.

By doing the non showing face first means that this face should face me when paring?

Thank you.
 

Jameshow

Established Member
Joined
4 Oct 2020
Messages
2,863
Reaction score
1,602
Location
Bradford
To ensure clean, straight baselines without any chipping or irregularities, always undercut them before waste removal ...

ThroughDovetails3_html_1c5285f4.jpg


ThroughDovetails3_html_6ebe88a1.jpg


If you use a fretsaw, cut about 1-2mm above the line ...

ThroughDovetails3_html_m46d81eff.jpg


If you chop, stay about 2-3mm away from the baseline, and work halfway from each side. I always work the non-show side first.

ThroughDovetails3_html_236c5ff2.jpg


Pare the waste by splitting the amount in half each time, or about 1mm each slice (still only halfway each time, non-show side first) ...

ThroughDovetails3_html_2a161e0e.jpg


Through dovetails: http://www.inthewoodshop.com/Furniture/ThroughDovetails3.html

Half-blind dovetails: http://www.inthewoodshop.com/Furniture/HalfBlindDovetailswithBlueTape.html

Mitred-though dovetails: http://www.inthewoodshop.com/Furniture/AnotherCoffeeTable2.html

Regards from Perth

Derek
Posh fret saw is the eclipse 70 ok?
I only have a coping saw ATM.
 

Ttrees

Iroko loco!
Joined
18 Nov 2012
Messages
3,668
Reaction score
503
Location
In me workshop
Not seen anyone use the parts of one of the cheap fretsaws
and affix to a frame with better stiffness, that's what I have in mind.
 

TRITON

Established Member
Joined
5 Oct 2014
Messages
2,193
Reaction score
1,363
Location
Sunny Glasgow
On the subject of cheap little fret/coping saws, here's a vid I saw a number of years ago about making one of your own.
It would be so much nicer to chop out the waste using a saw you've made yourself :cool:

Thankfully, and unlike most YT vids, theres no need for a laser cutter or cnc machine,welding set up, or robotic something or other :LOL: and all looks to have been carried out in the makers shed.
 

furnace

Established Member
Joined
6 Dec 2011
Messages
108
Reaction score
56
Location
Four Elms, Kent
I can't afford the Knew coping saw but wanted greater tension in my Eclipse's blade. I bought a bottle screw for about a pound and modified the ends to fit around the frame. Rotating the centre portion spreads the ends apart exerting increased tension on the blade. The throat capacity is constrained, but for my purposes (dovetail waste) it works really well and is far more accurate and controllable
Not sure the Chinese will want to copy it.....
I posted this a while back. It works brilliantly and is cheap. Like me
.PXL_20201227_132557114.jpg PXL_20201227_132614274.jpg PXL_20201227_132626329.jpg PXL_20201227_132611161.jpg
 
Last edited:

paulrbarnard

Established Member
Joined
5 Mar 2017
Messages
936
Reaction score
1,002
Location
Shepton Mallet, UK
On the subject of cheap little fret/coping saws, here's a vid I saw a number of years ago about making one of your own.
It would be so much nicer to chop out the waste using a saw you've made yourself :cool:

Thankfully, and unlike most YT vids, theres no need for a laser cutter or cnc machine,welding set up, or robotic something or other :LOL: and all looks to have been carried out in the makers shed.

When I first started making more dovetails I didn’t have a fret or coping saw. I made these
CB744648-78C3-4EAB-ABC2-0EBFCAF14F67.jpeg

they are still in use today.
 

Hornbeam

Established Member
Joined
21 Mar 2017
Messages
730
Reaction score
233
Location
Cheshire
I think you have achieved a fantastic result. Also look at the ones you posted a week OK
They look great
 

johnnyb

Established Member
Joined
13 Nov 2006
Messages
1,884
Reaction score
361
Location
Biddulph staffs
I didn't expect it to look like that. it's the wrong way around( from what I feverishly imagined) the doves look well mated. nuff said
 

TRITON

Established Member
Joined
5 Oct 2014
Messages
2,193
Reaction score
1,363
Location
Sunny Glasgow
Here is the finished coat rack and the dovetail. Turned out fantastic.
FIFY ;)
If theres a gap or 2, dont tell anyone. :LOL:

Actually another sneaky trick, is to run the joint under the cold water tap before the glue dries. The timber expands, covering up any gaps you might have. You then present as perfect.
 

tibi

Established Member
Joined
27 Nov 2020
Messages
519
Reaction score
200
Location
Slovakia
FIFY ;)
If theres a gap or 2, dont tell anyone. :LOL:

Actually another sneaky trick, is to run the joint under the cold water tap before the glue dries. The timber expands, covering up any gaps you might have. You then present as perfect.
Thank you very much. I will definitely try next time :)
 

tibi

Established Member
Joined
27 Nov 2020
Messages
519
Reaction score
200
Location
Slovakia
Very nice indeed. I hope the walls are square!
Thank you. I have actually tested that it can be adjusted a few mm in both directions before the wood breaks, so there is some wiggle room for inaccurate walls.
 
Top