• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Glue and Teak Advice

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

DavidN

Established Member
Joined
28 Sep 2004
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Location
Woking Surrey
I have to glue up some Teak which is very oily is it advisable to
wipe the surface to remove the oil before its glued and if so
what do I use

Advise would be appreciated
Regards
David Nevin
 

Mcluma

Established Member
Joined
2 Feb 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
0
Location
Pyrford - Woking
Argee":6drzpt75 said:
Acetone (or cellulose thinners) in a well-ventilated area. Allow to evaporate and apply your glue.

Ray.
Correct.

Just saw a few episodes from NYW in which he used teak and before he did the glue up with a poly glue he used Acetone to wipe down the glue area

McLuma
 

jasonB

Established Member
Joined
26 Nov 2004
Messages
5,044
Reaction score
1
Location
Surrey
A cheaper alternative to acetone is brush cleaner from your local Fibreglass suppliers, it is basically reclained acetone and a lot cheaper.

Jason
 

stuartpaul

Established Member
Joined
11 Feb 2003
Messages
1,061
Reaction score
59
Location
Somerset
An even cheaper solution is to freshly sand the joints just before you apply the glue (no, - really it works!!). 120 grit and a light sand and away you go.

I've been given quite a lot of teak and until I experimented (and got some advice from here!!) was getting quite a lot of failures. I find this works really well with polyurethane but haven't yet tried it with PVA.
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
The advice from one supplier is to degrease using Meths.
 

Adam

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2003
Messages
3,768
Reaction score
0
Location
UK

DavidN

Established Member
Joined
28 Sep 2004
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Location
Woking Surrey
Gentlemen
Many thanks for you suggestions I now away to try them out will let you know the results >>???
Regards
David Nevin
 

stuartpaul

Established Member
Joined
11 Feb 2003
Messages
1,061
Reaction score
59
Location
Somerset
To follow on from my own advice:

Sanding will of course not work for all joints types. I say this having just finished cutting dovetails for a teak box (well, - Mr Leigh was a great help in this process :D ).

Any sanding stands a chance of affecting the joint fit so I shall be seeking some cellulose thinners (or some brush cleaner) and applying accordingly.

Just out of interest I have tried nail varnish remover (acetone in another guise) in the past but I suspect the additives prevented proper set and there was joint failure.
 
Top