Edge joining long boards

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

gtchucker09

Member
Joined
21 Oct 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Bridgwater, Somerset
I have 2 pieces of 20mm x 150mm pine that is planed all round from Wickes. They are 1500mm long.

The pieces have cupped slightly (about 1mm gap when a ruler is placed acwhen I left them out in the workshop to acclimatise and I want to join them together to make a wider board.

Should I

a) square up both pieces using my jointer plane and then glue and clamp them

b) square up just the joining edges and then glue and clamp them and then square up the wider board?

When it comes to joining the boards I could either just glue them or biscuit joint and glue them. What would people recommend?

Thanks
 

Housey210

Established Member
Joined
29 Jan 2022
Messages
90
Reaction score
16
Location
Dorset
my only advise, alternate the boards vai end grain. Growth rings up on one board down on the other. Plane in and biscuit.
 

grumpycorn

Established Member
Joined
31 May 2019
Messages
72
Reaction score
63
Location
York
Personally I face and edge both pieces, join them then dimension to final size. I don’t use biscuits (haven’t got a biscuit jointer so don’t know what I’m missing!). I haven’t got much science behind it other than I find having the two pieces square makes it easier to get good alignment and so makes less work once they’re glued up
 

deema

Established Member
Joined
14 Oct 2011
Messages
3,107
Reaction score
713
Location
chester
@custard wrote a thread on how to do it. He’s a very skilled craftsman, sadly doesn’t seem to post anymore.
 

Terry - Somerset

Established Member
Joined
22 Dec 2012
Messages
1,273
Reaction score
680
Location
Taunton
I think, if you are only joining two lengths, you will either end up with a panel with is (a) fully cupped, or (b) an "S" curve/wriggle. The final possibility depending on how the edges are planed is a flattened "W" or "M" profile.

More practically - I would flatten and square the edges before gluing. This probably gives the best chance of getting a flat board. I would use biscuits if you can to ensure when joined the boards remain aligned.

To machine plane the joined boards you would need a machine with a 300mm capacity - fairly large and not a normal piece of hobby kit. Lunch box thicknesser, if you have one, may have sufficient capacity.
 

Ttrees

Iroko loco!
Joined
18 Nov 2012
Messages
3,799
Reaction score
549
Location
In me workshop
I would have thought the chance of telegraphing from the biscuits would likely be a possibility.
 

Jameshow

Established Member
Joined
4 Oct 2020
Messages
3,013
Reaction score
1,719
Location
Bradford
I would cut into 4 75mm boards and joint otherwise you will get a very wavy top.
 

John on the Wirral

Established Member
Joined
23 Dec 2021
Messages
34
Reaction score
13
Location
Wirral
Hi, To minimise the effect of cupping you could rip the boards into narrower strips,alternate the heart as suggested and glue back together. They could be rub jointed to have the joints disappear if you wished.
 

deema

Established Member
Joined
14 Oct 2011
Messages
3,107
Reaction score
713
Location
chester
Found custards excellent thread
 
Top