• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Dovetail Jig Tear Out Help

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

PeteG

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2013
Messages
998
Reaction score
2
Location
Manchester
After two days of setting up my new Leigh Jig and well over a dozen or so test cuts, I'm loosing the will to live :)
I'm getting a lot of tear out, the below has been the worst so far. I've started my cuts on the right moving the router left
along the jig, the below board was facing me. Any help would be greatly appreciated :)


 

Racers

Established Member
Joined
22 Apr 2005
Messages
9,172
Reaction score
127
It could be your plywood, have you tried solid wood?

Pete.
 

Richard S

Established Member
Joined
7 Nov 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
13
Location
Northampton
The only way you will stop ply from spelching like that is to back it up with a sacrificial board. I doubt you'll have the same issue with solid timber.
 

custard

Established Member
Joined
20 Aug 2008
Messages
7,116
Reaction score
575
Location
Hampshire
Leigh spell it out loud and clear in their manual, don't try dovetailing plywood because it'll spelch like crazy.
 

PeteG

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2013
Messages
998
Reaction score
2
Location
Manchester
Thanks for the help chaps :) I haven't tried solid wood yet, trying to get a few boxes made in birch ply for our so she do her pyropraphy.
 

PeteG

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2013
Messages
998
Reaction score
2
Location
Manchester
custard":1hk101vr said:
Leigh spell it out loud and clear in their manual, don't try dovetailing plywood because it'll spelch like crazy.

It would seem I've wasted £500.00 in that :shock:

I'm sending you a PM over something else :D
 

monkeybiter

Established Member
Joined
23 Dec 2009
Messages
3,055
Reaction score
4
Location
doncaster
Looks like you're trying to cut finger joints, if so then maybe you would have more success with a spiral bit, high spin speed but slow router movement.
 

nathandavies

Established Member
Joined
11 Dec 2012
Messages
509
Reaction score
15
Location
carmarthen
I've used the trend finger joint jig to do finger jointed ply drawers, I assume I had a piece behind the ply, which you can clamp and don't have to move, they do work, but as far as I was concerned didn't turn out as beautiful as I was hoping from a design point of view.

Nathan
 

worn thumbs

Established Member
Joined
20 Dec 2014
Messages
656
Reaction score
0
Location
Norfolk
If the aim is to produce drawers with birch ply fronts for pyrography,why not make softwood drawers and screw on a birch drawer front?
 

PeteG

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2013
Messages
998
Reaction score
2
Location
Manchester
monkeybiter":2h9ftudp said:
Looks like you're trying to cut finger joints, if so then maybe you would have more success with a spiral bit, high spin speed but slow router movement.

Thanks ever so much Mike :) Just checked Axminsters site before heading off for one and their out of stock. Will give Wealden a call on Monday.
 

PeteG

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2013
Messages
998
Reaction score
2
Location
Manchester
worn thumbs":3t0qchkw said:
If the aim is to produce drawers with birch ply fronts for pyrography,why not make softwood drawers and screw on a birch drawer front?

No intention to do drawers Worn Thumbs, just boxes :D
 
Top