Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

deep sanding

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Topcat32

Member
Joined
29 Apr 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Hailsham
been doing a few vases while on lockdown ,never really done any before, i am having problems sanding the insides, just done one need to sand to the bottom about 150mm deep the vase tapers down to about 35mm at the bottom any ideas or pics of the method you use to reach the bottom of deep/ narrow vessels would be appreciated, as i'm attached to my fingers and dont fancy breaking them trying to reach the bottom

regards Tim
 

CHJ

Established Member
Joined
31 Dec 2004
Messages
20,131
Reaction score
73
Location
Cotswolds UK
Slotted dowel or stick to hold strips of abrasive, similar to this:-.
Snap_.jpg
 

Attachments

Dalboy

Established Member
Joined
18 Sep 2008
Messages
3,781
Reaction score
50
Location
Canterbury United Kingdom
I made a very simple end flap wheel as well as a rod with a foam end and attach sandpaper to that it enabled me to sand while the lathe is revolving. for the bottom, I have a largish piece of dowel with a hole to accept the Simon hope sanding pads
 

Latest posts

Top