Quantcast

Cutting small discs

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

wizer

Established Member
Joined
3 Mar 2005
Messages
15,589
Reaction score
0
I have some 20mm thick walnut that I want to cut out some roughly 80-90mm dia round discs.

I'm wondering the best way to do it. Should I use a hold saw like this (I can live with the pilot hole)? Will this end up with too rougher finish?

The only other way I thought is to use the triton router's circle cutting jig. Not sure if it will cut that small?

Comments greatly recieved
 

JFC

Established Member
Joined
30 Sep 2005
Messages
2,180
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Why not use the holesaw to make a jig and then use your router with a guide bush or top bearing , you could countersink the hole the holesaw makes and use this to screw the template to your walnut .
 

GCR

Established Member
Joined
20 Feb 2005
Messages
161
Reaction score
0
Location
Bedfordshire
Have you considered a "tank cutter". Basically a rotating cutter (preferably driven by a pillar drill) which rotates about a drill/pilot (just like the cutter you highlight). The cutter is adjustable for radius and the cutting edge can be ground to give a good edge with minimum tear-out. The trick is, like the screwfix tool, to drill halfway from both sides. The downside is that they can be a bit daunting as all the bits spin round!

Bob
 

DaveL

Established Member
Joined
19 Oct 2002
Messages
4,674
Reaction score
0
Location
Sudbury, Suffolk
WiZeR,

I cut discs from walnut form the motor bike toy I made last year. I ended up with a jig to sand to the finished diameter using my belt sander.

I tried to cut them with a jig on the router, you have to be very careful, stick the job down with double sided tape to stop it moving about. I then had problems with tear out, the grain in effect chances direction as you go round the disc.
I also have a tank type circle cutter, you need a pillar drill and its needs a very slow speed as most of these are way out of balance, I taped a counter weight on but would have liked a suit of armour while using it. The finish was still not that good.
 

beejay

Established Member
Joined
21 Jan 2005
Messages
430
Reaction score
0
Location
North Wales
I use one of those multi blade hole saws for cutting discs and although cheap, the finish isnt too bad,,just needs a light sand normally. I havent cut walnut but lots of mahogany and they are OK.
I wish youd try the Triton though and ket us know how it faired. :)
beejay
http://community.webshots.com/user/eunos9
 

wizer

Established Member
Joined
3 Mar 2005
Messages
15,589
Reaction score
0
Thanks guys. I don't have access to a pillar dril so might have to see how I get on with the triton. If not then i'll experiment with holesaws
 

Garrett in Victoria BC CA

Established Member
Joined
4 Dec 2005
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Location
Canada
Do you have access to a lathe? Just turn the dowel to size and slice the disk of the end using a bandswa.

If you do it this way, make a vee block to hold the dowel for the bandsaw.

Cheers, Garrett
 

Barry Burgess

Established Member
Joined
25 May 2005
Messages
830
Reaction score
0
Location
Camberley
WiZeR":2lw6grau said:
Thanks guys. I don't have access to a pillar dril so might have to see how I get on with the triton. If not then i'll experiment with holesaws
I use Link
This is an adjustable hole cutter that I use for diameters less than 200mm.
Be careful cutting a small dics with the Triton circle cutter and use the smallest bit you have.

Mod edit to reduce URL length
 

Gill

Established Member
Joined
3 Sep 2003
Messages
3,537
Reaction score
0
Location
Lincs
Here's the underside of a circle cutting jig I made for my old Bosch 400 router out of MDF:



I've been able to rout out discs with a diameter of less than 20 mm using this. It didn't take long to make.

Gill
 

JFC

Established Member
Joined
30 Sep 2005
Messages
2,180
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Another way and alot safer would be to drill a hole in a scrap bit of say mdf and use a guide bush and straight cutter , work out the size of walnut disk you want and over cut the hole the size of the guide bush and cutter . You can then clamp this jig to your work and route down to the last 00.3mm ish and simply cut out the rest with a stanley knife and clean with a quick sand .
 

devonwoody

Established Member
Joined
11 Apr 2004
Messages
13,459
Reaction score
3
Location
Paignton Devon
No practical experience of such an excercise myself but have you considered the possibility of 3 disks to make up the 20mm overall thickness. Then glue them together after disks cut. Even a contrasting centre colour might attract you to this idea.
Using the router with a template and not to deep a cut to make, could work, and double sided tape has not got such a load to carry if thin pieces?
 

SketchUp Guru

Established Member
Joined
12 Apr 2005
Messages
3,152
Reaction score
0
Location
Rochester, MN USA
It's probably too late now, but here's another option for you. You could cut a number of squares with a hole drilled in the center, stack them up on a piece of threaded rod with a scrap piece on either end. Lop off the corners on the tablesaw or with a hand plane. Chuck it into the lathe, turn the stack to the desired diameter and sand them smooth.

I think you could get a smoother surface on the end grain with a chisel than with a hole cutter of any type.
 

radicalwood

Established Member
Joined
18 Nov 2004
Messages
224
Reaction score
0
Location
birmingham
how about a circle cutting jig but for the band saw there are a few patterns for this on the web. you could also use the same jig on the sander.

All the best
Neil
 

Taffy Turner

Established Member
Joined
24 May 2004
Messages
1,067
Reaction score
0
Location
The Land of My Fathers
Dave R":18dykbwd said:
It's probably too late now, but here's another option for you. You could cut a number of squares with a hole drilled in the center, stack them up on a piece of threaded rod with a scrap piece on either end. Lop off the corners on the tablesaw or with a hand plane. Chuck it into the lathe, turn the stack to the desired diameter and sand them smooth.

I think you could get a smoother surface on the end grain with a chisel than with a hole cutter of any type.
That is how I would have done it, but without cutting the corners off first.

Taffy
 
Top