• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Crooked stile field gate

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

johnfarris

Established Member
Joined
18 Feb 2012
Messages
129
Reaction score
2
Location
In me garden shed
I am going to make a 3.6mtr wide Iroko crooked stile field gate like the one in the picture. Looking for a bit of advice regarding the stiles and the joints. The stiles will be 70mm thick

Is the crooked part of the stile made wider by edge jointing at the widest point or is the stile laminated to produce the curve?
Are the rails wedge through mortices?Any help much appreciated

Field gate.jpg


John
 

Attachments

  • Field gate.jpg
    Field gate.jpg
    135.1 KB · Views: 291

Inspector

Nyuck, Nyuck, Nyuck!
Joined
18 Jun 2006
Messages
3,089
Reaction score
1,163
Location
Saskatoon, SK., Canada
The picture doesn't have enough resolution to show what they did but the easiest way to get that curve is to cut the left side off on the bandsaw and glue it to the right. Then most of your curve is done and you only have to round the top. Laminating might be a touch stronger but with the right glue and a tight joint it is just as strong as cutting the shape out of a wide board. Best would be to find wood that grew with that curve. Like traditional boat builders would do.

Pete
 

johnfarris

Established Member
Joined
18 Feb 2012
Messages
129
Reaction score
2
Location
In me garden shed
This is the design I now want to go with
Any comments suggestions greatly appreciated

John
 

Attachments

  • Gate specs.jpg
    Gate specs.jpg
    114.3 KB · Views: 146

Woody2Shoes

Impressive Member
Joined
5 Jan 2015
Messages
2,131
Reaction score
405
Location
Sussex UK
On the local examples I've seen in rural Sussex, in most cases the curved component is cut out of one single piece (quite a wasteful use of timber) and in at least one example, I've seen a crack/break on the bend where the short-grain occurs (a fairly likely occurence with timber that it quite easy to split/rive like oak). If I were making one, I'd make the curved section in two or three glued 'plies' with the grain in different, strategically-chosen, directions to rough dimensions, finished with bandsaw and/or spokeshave. The curved piece on your most recent drawing looks a bit under-nourished (hardly worth the effort) - I'd make it more of a feature!
Cheers, W2S
 

ColeyS1

Established Member
Joined
2 Nov 2009
Messages
4,244
Reaction score
25
Wouldnt be that wasteful if you were making several and could cut two from a board.
516422fa0d24edf0d27a4fa110bb4ae2.jpg


Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

Woody2Shoes

Impressive Member
Joined
5 Jan 2015
Messages
2,131
Reaction score
405
Location
Sussex UK
ColeyS1":2kwfk1s1 said:
Wouldnt be that wasteful if you were making several and could cut two from a board.
516422fa0d24edf0d27a4fa110bb4ae2.jpg


Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk

Well yeah, but they're funny little stubby things, we're talking about horns here... :D
 
Top